Canadian Cyclist

 

July 21/22 18:13 pm - MTB National Championships: XCC results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/22
 

Results from the MTB National Championships, XCC at Hardwood Ski and Bike in Oro Station, ON

 

Junior Men, U17, U19 podiums

Elite Women

Elite Men

 

Results

U17 Women Challenge, 6 laps
1 Rafaelle Carrier (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 0:16:40
2 Ayana Gagné (QC) Siboire at 0:10
3 Lily-Rose Marois (QC) CVM Lac-Beauport Sigma Assurance 0:15
4 Ellie Dowling (ON) KW Cycling Academy 0:17
5 Laura Gagnon (QC) Siboire 0:29
6 Clémence Cousineau (QC) Équipe du Québec / Espoirs Laval 0:37
7 Nico Knoll (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 0:56
8 Aislin Hallahan (ON) Canyon Devo Racing 1:08
9 Eleanor Winchell (BC) Cycling BC 1:10
10 Geza Rodgers (BC) LIV Canada Off-Road Team 1:20
11 Eve-Marie Belzile (QC) CVM Lac-Beauport Sigma Assurance 1:30
12 Dorothée Perron (QC) 2:03
13 Sophia Szafranski (ON) Hardwood Nextwave -2 Laps
14 Tasmin Munro (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club/Team Alberta -2 Laps
DNS Maude Ruelland (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance
 
U17 Men Challenge, 7 laps
1 Jacob Roy (QC) Ponsse 0:16:58
2 Nicolas Gauthier (QC) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme at 0:12
3 Félix-Antoine Leclair (QC) Siboire 0:15
4 Jérémy Laflamme (QC) Ponsse 0:19
5 Alix Brunelle (QC) Siboire 0:20
6 Julien Desjardins (QC) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 0:24
7 Jayden Mcmullen (ON) KW Cycling Academy 0:49
8 Tristan Taillefer (QC) Siboire 0:50
9 Mathis Duval (QC) CVM Lac-Beauport Sigma Assurance 0:59
10 Lucas Goertz (ON) KW Cycling Academy 1:06
11 Rhett Bates (BC) 1:15
12 Tristan Drews (BC) Cycling BC Team 1:16
13 Eliot Courcelles (QC) Vélo Pays d'En Haut 1:20
14 Conner Richardson (ON) KW Cycling Academy 1:26
15 Jason Elisei (ON) Kw Cycling 1:28
16 Kelan Wells (BC) Charge BC XC Racing 1:28
17 Graham Francis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 1:30
18 Austin Rankl (ON) KW Cycling Academy 1:31
19 Antoine Bergeron (ON) 1:34
20 Drew Osinga (ON) 1:34
21 Remi Brisebois (QC) Ride With Rendall 2:01
22 Mathias Lin (ON) National Cycling Centre Hamilton 2:14
23 Brendan Hopkins (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 2:30
24 Griffin Reid (BC) Charge BC XC Racing -3 Laps
25 Jake Bradley (ON) Canyon Devo Racing -3 Laps
26 Maxim Wojciechowski (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team -3 Laps
27 Antione Fortin (QC) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme -5 Laps
DNS Noah Terris (QC) Ottawa Bicycle Club
DNS Caleb Ahn (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team
DNS Thierry Olivier (QC) Cc Mont Sainte-Anne
 
U19 Women Challenge, 6 laps
1 Marin Lowe (BC) Stimulus Orbea 0:15:53
2 Isabella Holmgren (ON) Stimulus Orbea at 0:01
3 Ava Holmgren (ON) Stimulus Orbea 0:05
4 Jenaya Francis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 0:31
5 Mara Roldan (YK) Charge BC XC Racing 0:35
6 Marie-Fay St-Onge (QC) Siboire 0:41
7 Elli Clark (ON) CHC Armada 0:47
8 Ella Myers (AB) Team Alberta 0:53
9 Sophie Bradbury (ON) Independent 1:19
10 Anabelle Drouin (QC) Équipe Québec / Sigma Assurances 1:22
11 Ella Macphee (BC) Charge BC XC Racing 1:24
12 Mia De Martin (QC) Vélo Pays d'En Haut 1:59
13 Samuelle Courcelles (QC) Vélo Pays d'En Haut 2:04
14 Madeleine Pollock (BC) Cycling BC/Team Devo 2:06
15 Laurane Royer (QC) Mathieu Performance 2:20
16 Hannah Fennell (ON) Canyon Devo Racing 2:45
17 Vanessa Montrichard (ON) Team Hamilton -2 Laps
18 Amanda Samuelson (ON) Hardwood Next Wave -2 Laps
19 Mathilde Roldan (YK) Charge BC XC Racing -2 Laps
 
U19 Men Challenge, 7 laps
1 Simon Ruelland (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 0:12:19
2 Maxime St-Onge (QC) Siboire at 0:01
3 Zorak Paille (QC) Vélo Pays d'En Haut 0:01
4 Noah Rubuliak (BC) Giant Canada Off Road Team 0:01
5 Cam McCallum (BC) Charge BC XC Racing 0:01
6 Ian Ackert (ON) Stimulus Orbea 0:02
7 Jasper Fleming (BC) Cycling BC 0:02
8 Ryder Knoll (AB) Cyclemeisters/ Bow Cycle 0:02
9 Mika Comaniuk (QC) Vélo Pays d'En Haut 0:03
10 Soren Weselake (MB) Team Manitoba 0:03
11 Arnaud Belzile (QC) Siboire 0:04
12 Maxime Theberge (QC) Ponsse 0:04
13 Marc-André Genest (QC) Vélo Pays d'En Haut 0:06
14 Philippe Thiboutot (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 0:07
15 Nathan Hauber (ON) Canyon Devo Racing 0:07
16 Oskar Stack-Michasiw (SK) Team Saskatchewan 0:10
17 Remi Belzile (QC) CVM Lac-Beauport Sigma Assurance 0:10
18 Mikaël Côté (QC) Siboire 0:10
19 Will Sawyer (ON) Canyon Devo Racing 0:12
20 Lars Derstroff (ON) 0:15
21 Brady Stewart (ON) Team Hamilton 0:15
22 Ethan Vandenberg (MB) Team Manitoba 0:17
23 Logan Cobham (ON) NCCH 0:19
24 Jacob Baggott (BC) 0:19
25 Raphaël Piché (QC) Vo2 Blackburn 0:22
26 Benjamin Sweet (ON) Hardwood Nextwave 0:40
27 Evan Armstrong (ON) KW Cycling Academy 0:51
28 Reid Mackinnon (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 0:51
29 Liam Sargent (BC) 0:51
30 Jacob Barnes (ON) Canyon Devo Racing 1:00
31 Matteo Polloni (ON) KW Cycling Academy -1 Lap
32 Kale Hickman (NS) Team Nova Scotia -1 Lap
33 Finn Mcmanus (ON) Ride with Ryan -1 Lap
34 Alex Shears (NS) Team Nova Scotia -1 Lap
35 Alexis Mailloux (QC) -1 Lap
36 Ulric Doyon (QC) Vélo Pays d'En Haut -2 Laps
DNS Alessandro Polloni (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Elite Women, 8 laps
1 Laurie Arseneault (QC) Canyon MTB Racing Team 0:20:27
2 Emily Batty (ON) Canyon MTB Racing Team at 0:02
3 Jenn Jackson (ON) Canyon MTB Racing Team 0:02
4 Sandra Walter (BC) LIV Racing Collective 0:06
5 Haley Smith (ON) Maxxis Factory Racing 0:25
6 Jocelyn Stel* (ON) Canyon Devo Racing 0:28
7 Emilly Johnston* (BC) Norco Factory Racing 0:40
8 Marianne Théberge* (QC) 0:50
9 Sidney McGill (AB) Pedalhead Race Room 0:52
10 Eva Poidevin* (AB) 0:53
11 Cindy Montambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0:59
12 Emily Williams* (BC) Ellevate XC 1:04
13 Juliette Larose-Gingras* (QC) Ponsse 1:11
14 Roxane Vermette* (QC) Stimulus/Orbea 1:18
15 Dana Gilligan (ON) 1:19
16 Juliette Tétreault (QC) CC de L'Académie 1:28
17 Nicole Bradbury* (ON) Canyon Devo Racing 1:33
18 Katelyn Walcroft* (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 1:58
19 Julianne Sarrazin* (QC) Vélo Pays d'En Haut 2:07
20 Catryana Marcotte* (QC) Siboire 2:07
21 Emma Olson (QC) Canyon Devo Racing 2:30
22 Kelly Lawson* (ON) Hardwood Next Wave -2 Laps
23 Christiane Bilodeau* (AB) Juventus Cycling Club -2 Laps
24 Léa Drouin* (QC) Équipe du Québec / Sigma Assurances -3 Laps
25 Katelyn Button (BC) -3 Laps
26 Alizée Demers* (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance -4 Laps
DNF Léa Bouchard* (QC) Vo2 Blackburn -7 Laps
DNS Maghalie Rochette (QC) Specialized/Feedback Sports
DNS Frédérica Blouin-Comeau* (BC) Ellevate XC
*=U23
 
Elite Men, 9 laps
1 Carter Woods* (BC) Norco Factory Team 0:20:18
2 Quinton Disera (ON) Canyon Devo Racing at 0:03
3 Sean Fincham (BC) Norco Factory Team 0:03
4 Peter Disera (BC) Norco Factory Team 0:04
5 Tyler Orschel (ON) Canyon Devo Racing 0:08
6 Marc-Andre Fortier (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE 0:10
7 Owen Clark* (ON) CHC Armada 0:13
8 Tyler Clark* (ON) CHC Armada 0:17
9 Noah Ramsay* (ON) Bateman's Bike Co 0:19
10 Cole Punchard* (ON) CHC Armada 0:24
11 Malcolm Barton (ON) 0:30
12 Andrew L'Esperance (NS) Maxxis Factory Racing 0:33
13 William Côté* (QC) Giant Canada Off Road Team 0:36
14 Charles-Antoine St-Onge* (QC) Siboire 0:40
15 Vincent Thiboutot* (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE 0:48
16 Victor Verreault (QC) Foresco Holding Proco Rl Pro Team 0:51
17 Raphael Auclair (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE 0:58
18 Felix Belhumeur (QC) Pivot Cycles-OTE 1:00
19 Xavier Roy* (QC) Ponsse 1:08
20 Logan Sadesky* (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 1:14
21 Edward Walsh (NS) Project Dialed In 1:17
22 Cody Scott* (BC) Giant Canada Off-Road Team 1:18
23 Lief Rodgers* (BC) Giant Canada Off Road Team 1:18
24 Zachary Brunelle* (QC) Siboire 1:19
25 Alexandre Vialle (QC) Toyota St-Eustache 1:26
26 Benjamin Théberge* (QC) Ponsse 1:29
27 Dylan Kerr* (ON) CHC Armada 1:29
28 Anthony Audet (QC) CC de L'Académie 1:30
29 William Maltais-Pilote* (QC) CVM Cyclone d'Alma 1:33
30 Anthony Bergeron (QC) Vo2-Blackburn 1:35
31 Noah Miller* (ON) ESP Endurance Team 1:51
32 Liam Arthur Faubert* (NS) Team Nova Scotia 1:56
33 Pierre-Luc Fournier (QC) Siboire 1:58
34 Felix Blanchard (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 1:59
35 Philippe St-Laurent (QC) Pivotcycles-Ote 1:59
36 Simon Petitclerc (QC) United Qc 2:06
37 Charles-Antoine Côté* (QC) Siboire 2:07
38 Noah Lydon* (NB) -2 Laps
39 Ryan Macdonald* (NS) Team Nova Scotia -2 Laps
40 Marc-Antoine Tremblay* (QC) Club Cycliste De L'académie -3 Laps
41 Sidney Slotegraaf (ON) -3 Laps
42 Matt Jelley (PEI) Team PEI -4 Laps
DNS Léandre Bouchard (QC) Foresco Holding Proco Rl Pro Team
DNS Geoff Kabush (BC)
DNS Jan Kocemba (ON) Canyon Devo Racing
DNS Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Pivot Cycles-OTE
DNS Hugo Brisebois* (QC) Ride With Rendall
*=U23

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.