Canadian Cyclist

 

July 22/22 13:30 pm - Tour de France: Stage 19


Posted by Editoress on 07/22/22
 

First French stage win… by Jumbo-Visma!

Christophe Laporte saved the host country from the embarrasment of no stage win as in the 1926 and 1999 Tour de France. Laporte powered to victory almost 2km before the finish line in Cahors. He surprised pure sprinters Jasper Philipsen and Alberto Dainese who finished second and third. He was given the green light by Wout van Aert to go and take a fifth stage victory in this Tour de France for Jumbo-Visma, his personal first one at the age of 29 after he transferred from Cofidis to Jumbo-Visma, the Dutch team that has locked up the overall classification with Jonas Vingegaard, with just two days to go before reaching Paris.

 

Top Canadian on the stage was Hugo Houle (Israel-Premier Tech) in 24th at one second back.  Houle is also top Canadian in the overall, 22nd at 1:35:51 back

 

Results from Stage 19 in France

Stage 19: Castelnau-Magnoac to Cahors, 188.3 km
1 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo - Visma 3:52:04
2 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck at 0:01
3 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
4 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
5 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
6 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic
7 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
8 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
9 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
10 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
11 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost
12 Aleksandr Vlasov (X) BORA - hansgrohe
13 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo - Visma
14 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
16 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
17 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
18 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
19 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
20 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
21 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
22 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
23 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
24 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
25 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
26 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
27 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
28 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
29 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:21
30 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
31 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
32 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
33 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Peter Sagan (Svk) Totalenergies
35 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe all s.t.
36 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM 0:25
37 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
38 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Easypost
39 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
40 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
41 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech all s.t.
42 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 0:31
43 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 0:35
44 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 0:40
45 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Totalenergies 0:41
46 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Easypost 0:48
47 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 0:56
49 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 0:57
50 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
51 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo - Visma
52 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis
53 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic all s.t.
54 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:09
55 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:16
56 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team s.t.
57 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies 1:33
58 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 1:47
59 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:49
60 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
61 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
62 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM all s.t.
63 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 1:53
64 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
65 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 2:08
66 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:23
67 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck s.t.
68 Aleksandr Riabushenko (X) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:26
69 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
70 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo - Visma
71 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo - Visma
72 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
73 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
74 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
75 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Easypost
76 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
77 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
78 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
79 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
80 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
81 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
82 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Deceuninck
83 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
84 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
85 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana - Qazaqstan Team all s.t.
86 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:36
87 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:39
88 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
89 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ
90 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin - Deceuninck
91 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
92 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team all s.t.
93 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 2:49
94 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:01
95 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 3:06
96 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
97 Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:08
98 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:28
99 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost 3:47
100 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic s.t.
101 Marco Haller (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 3:52
102 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost 3:54
103 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:00
104 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
105 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
106 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe
107 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies
108 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco all s.t.
109 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 4:07
110 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 5:14
111 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6:09
112 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
113 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 6:35
114 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Totalenergies 7:22
115 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 7:53
116 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ s.t.
117 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 7:58
118 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 8:02
119 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
120 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
121 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo all s.t.
122 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 8:42
123 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
124 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM both s.t.
125 Daniel Martinez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 9:31
126 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious
127 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
128 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies all s.t.
129 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 9:41
130 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 10:47
131 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
132 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
133 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
134 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
135 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
136 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
137 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
138 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
139 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 21:55
DNS Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
 
GC
1 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo - Visma 75:45:39
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 3:26
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8:00
4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 11:05
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 13:35
6 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 13:43
7 Aleksandr Vlasov (X) BORA - hansgrohe 14:10
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 16:11
9 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 20:29
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 20:37
11 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 33:34
12 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 42:47
13 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Easypost 45:22
14 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 46:33
15 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 47:27
16 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 51:58
17 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 54:52
18 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo - Visma 58:55
19 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 1:08:26
20 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:26:05
21 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1:31:46
22 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:35:51
23 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 1:36:14
24 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 1:38:11
25 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 1:43:18
26 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost 1:44:16
27 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:46:32
28 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 1:53:17
29 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 1:55:45
30 Daniel Martinez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:57:57
31 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:01:40
32 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:08:27
33 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:11:36
34 Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 2:13:06
35 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 2:13:51
36 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 2:15:01
37 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 2:16:44
38 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 2:18:48
39 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 2:19:19
40 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:22:32
41 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 2:22:55
42 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis 2:26:27
43 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:31:29
44 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:33:12
45 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 2:33:23
46 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost 2:33:29
47 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:34:03
48 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:38:13
49 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:42:05
50 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ 2:45:17
51 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 2:45:28
52 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:46:16
53 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:52:12
54 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:53:53
55 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:54:01
56 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 3:00:57
57 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 3:03:46
58 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 3:07:47
59 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies 3:07:49
60 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies 3:08:33
61 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 3:08:45
62 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin - Deceuninck 3:10:56
63 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 3:11:44
64 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 3:12:35
65 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 3:18:25
66 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 3:22:03
67 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:22:14
68 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo 3:22:35
69 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 3:24:18
70 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:24:42
71 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:25:52
72 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies 3:28:02
73 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Deceuninck 3:29:50
74 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:33:12
75 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:33:28
76 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 3:34:04
77 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo - Visma 3:34:13
78 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:35:33
79 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech 3:36:48
80 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 3:40:45
81 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:42:43
82 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:43:07
83 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:43:56
84 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:44:20
85 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 3:45:59
86 Marco Haller (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 3:46:28
87 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:46:59
88 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Easypost 3:47:30
89 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 3:48:14
90 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 3:48:26
91 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 3:48:47
92 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Easypost 3:50:21
93 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:52:56
94 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 3:52:58
95 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost 3:53:54
96 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:54:24
97 Aleksandr Riabushenko (X) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 3:59:14
98 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:00:05
99 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 4:01:45
100 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:02:15
101 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 4:06:07
102 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 4:07:06
103 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 4:08:37
104 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 4:09:27
105 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:10:58
106 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM 4:11:29
107 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin - Deceuninck 4:12:24
108 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 4:15:48
109 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:18:29
110 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:21:07
111 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 4:23:34
112 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:25:47
113 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:26:48
114 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 4:26:55
115 Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:28:38
116 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 4:29:52
117 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 4:31:15
118 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 4:33:58
119 Peter Sagan (Svk) Totalenergies 4:34:28
120 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 4:34:46
121 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Totalenergies 4:37:40
122 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM 4:38:04
123 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:38:29
124 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious 4:39:01
125 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 4:40:58
126 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:44:04
127 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 4:46:47
128 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:53:41
129 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 4:56:11
130 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 5:05:37
131 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 5:07:13
132 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 5:08:00
133 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Totalenergies 5:13:40
134 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:16:34
135 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 5:22:01
136 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:22:42
137 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Lotto Soudal 5:26:40
138 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 5:29:13
139 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:33:02



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.