Canadian Cyclist

 

July 24/22 15:02 pm - Tour de France: Stage 21 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/24/22
 

Results from the final stage and GC in France

Stage 21: Paris la Défense Arena to PARIS Champs-Élysées, 115.6 km
1 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 2:58:32
2 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
4 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Totalenergies
6 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
7 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe
8 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
9 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
10 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
11 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM
12 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
13 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
14 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
15 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
16 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
17 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
18 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
19 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Lotto Soudal
20 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
21 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
22 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
23 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
24 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
25 Aleksandr Vlasov (X) BORA - hansgrohe
26 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
27 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies
28 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
29 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
30 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
31 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost
32 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
33 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
34 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
35 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
36 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM
37 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
38 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic
39 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
40 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
41 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
42 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
43 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
44 Aleksandr Riabushenko (X) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
45 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
46 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Easypost
47 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
48 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Totalenergies all s.t.
49 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic 0:23
50 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
51 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
52 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin - Deceuninck
53 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis
54 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
55 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
56 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
57 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
58 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team
59 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ
60 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
61 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Deceuninck
62 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
63 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
64 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco all s.t.
65 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 0:34
66 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
67 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
68 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
69 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Easypost
70 Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux all s.t.
71 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 0:42
72 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies 0:45
73 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
74 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
75 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:48
76 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo - Visma 0:51
77 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo - Visma
78 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo - Visma
79 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo - Visma
80 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo - Visma
81 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck all s.t.
82 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 0:53
83 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
84 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
85 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ
86 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ
87 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
88 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
89 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious
90 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana - Qazaqstan Team all s.t.
91 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 0:57
92 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Totalenergies
93 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies both s.t.
94 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:58
95 Marco Haller (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:00
96 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:02
97 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:06
98 Daniel Martinez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 1:10
99 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:12
100 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost
101 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
102 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost 1:16
103 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 1:31
104 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
105 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM
106 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
107 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
108 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team all s.t.
109 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin - Deceuninck 1:47
110 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
111 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
112 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
113 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe all s.t.
114 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo 1:52
115 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:08
116 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 2:14
117 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
118 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo both s.t.
119 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 2:27
120 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:32
121 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 2:49
122 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
123 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
124 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 2:55
125 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 3:01
126 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco
127 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis both s.t.
128 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 3:32
129 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 4:02
130 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:14
131 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 4:29
132 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 5:24
133 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Easypost s.t.
134 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 6:44
135 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal s.t.
DNS Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team
DNS Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
DNS Michael Woods (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
 
Final GC
1 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo - Visma 79:33:20
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 2:43
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 7:22
4 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 13:39
5 Aleksandr Vlasov (X) BORA - hansgrohe 15:46
6 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 16:33
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM 18:11
8 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 18:44
9 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 22:56
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 24:52
11 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 35:59
12 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team 45:23
13 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Easypost 46:57
14 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 49:18
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 50:25
16 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 56:54
17 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:01:15
18 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo - Visma 1:02:29
19 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain Victorious 1:11:30
20 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:31:19
21 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 1:33:57
22 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 1:35:55
23 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 1:39:41
24 Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:42:14
25 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 1:45:57
26 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education - Easypost 1:48:18
27 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:53:03
28 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 1:57:31
29 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team 1:59:03
30 Daniel Martinez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 2:00:55
31 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:04:24
32 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 2:15:34
33 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 2:15:46
34 Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels - KTM 2:16:55
35 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 2:23:15
36 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Jumbo - Visma 2:23:34
37 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 2:25:11
38 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 2:25:38
39 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:26:22
40 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Cofidis 2:30:08
41 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education - Easypost 2:34:44
42 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:37:48
43 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 2:37:51
44 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:39:40
45 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 2:41:23
46 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:44:04
47 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:46:07
48 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ 2:48:08
49 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 2:51:34
50 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:51:56
51 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 2:56:22
52 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:57:39
53 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:58:15
54 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Cofidis 3:03:38
55 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 3:04:08
56 Nils Politt (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 3:10:29
57 Pierre Latour (Fra) Totalenergies 3:12:06
58 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Totalenergies 3:12:58
59 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 3:16:44
60 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin - Deceuninck 3:17:17
61 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 3:17:28
62 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ 3:18:18
63 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 3:25:32
64 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 3:28:03
65 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team 3:29:18
66 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:30:36
67 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek - Segafredo 3:30:44
68 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Totalenergies 3:32:06
69 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:34:33
70 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:35:05
71 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin - Deceuninck 3:36:18
72 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 3:37:31
73 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:37:37
74 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:40:06
75 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo - Visma 3:40:10
76 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:41:54
77 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech 3:44:22
78 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 3:45:59
79 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 3:46:16
80 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:48:34
81 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:49:28
82 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:49:57
83 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Easypost 3:51:46
84 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 3:52:20
85 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:52:55
86 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 3:52:57
87 Marco Haller (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 3:53:05
88 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 3:56:05
89 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 3:58:15
90 Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education - Easypost 3:58:19
91 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team 3:58:31
92 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 3:59:10
93 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 3:59:19
94 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education - Easypost 3:59:21
95 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 4:03:31
96 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:03:52
97 Aleksandr Riabushenko (X) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 4:04:20
98 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:10:00
99 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 4:11:50
100 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM 4:14:14
101 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 4:16:13
102 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:17:14
103 Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels - KTM 4:18:54
104 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin - Deceuninck 4:19:42
105 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team DSM 4:23:05
106 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:26:40
107 Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:28:14
108 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:28:53
109 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) BORA - hansgrohe 4:30:28
110 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 4:33:44
111 Adrien Petit (Fra) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 4:35:05
112 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:36:55
113 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 4:37:29
114 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Qazaqstan Team 4:37:36
115 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Totalenergies 4:39:32
116 Peter Sagan (Svk) Totalenergies 4:39:48
117 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 4:40:55
118 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Bahrain Victorious 4:42:46
119 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM s.t.
120 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 4:46:14
121 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:49:07
122 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 4:51:05
123 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Alpecin - Deceuninck 4:54:12
124 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 5:00:13
125 Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux 5:02:34
126 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels - KTM 5:13:49
127 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 5:15:09
128 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 5:15:26
129 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Totalenergies 5:20:17
130 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:23:38
131 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:30:19
132 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Lotto Soudal 5:31:25
133 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Bikeexchange-Jayco 5:31:27
134 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 5:36:33
135 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:40:42


Tour de France: Stage 1

Tour de France: Stage 2

Tour de France: Stage 3

Tour de France: Stage 4

Van Aert Remains in Yellow after Hectic Stage 5 at TDF

Pogacar in Yellow after Stage 6 of Tour de France

Tour de France: Stage 7

Wout van Aert Claims 2nd Stage Win at TDF

Tour de France Stage 9, Jungels Wins

Tour de France: Stage 10, Cort Nielsen wins

Tour has New Leader after Stage 11

Pidcock Wins Stage 12 of Tour de France

Hugo Houle Takes Third in Stage 13 of Tour

Tour de France Stage 14, Matthews wins

Tour de France Stage 15, Philipsen Wins

Tour de France Stage 16, Houle Wins

Tour de France: Stage 17

Tour de France: Stage 18

Tour de France: Stage 19

Tour de France: Stage 20

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.