Canadian Cyclist

 

August 10/22 15:12 pm - Pan American Track Championships: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/10/22
 

Results from day 1 of the Pan American Track Championships in Lima, Peru

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Sarah van Dam/Ruby West/Lily Plante/Adele Desgagnes) 4:25.552
2 USA (Olivia Cummins/Zoe Taperez/Chloe Patrick/Colleen Gulik) 4:37.013
3 Mexico (Yareli Acevedo/Victoria Velasco/Maria Antonieta Gaxiola/Nicole Cordoba) 4:38.522
4 Brazil (Taise Benato/Alice Leite/Wellyde Dos Santos/Nicolle Borges) 4:51.100
5 Chile (Aranza Villalon/Andrea Muñoz/Daniela Guajardo/Paula Villalon) 4:56.337
6 Argentina (Julieta Benedetti/Antonella Leonardi/Abril Garzon/Abril Capdevilla) 4:56.410
7 Venezuela (Veronica Abreu/Wilmarys Moreno/Angy Luna/Angie Gonzalez) 4:58.788
8 Ecuador (Dayana Aguilar/Cristina Ontuña/Camila Herrera/Alejandra Caizatoa) 5:26.923
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Dylan Bibic/Sean Richardson/Chris Ernst/Evan Burtnik) 4:02.056
2 Colombia (Alex Zapata/Juan Esteban Arango/Jordan Parra/Brayan Sanchez) 4:05.385
3 USA (David Domonoske/Brendan Rhim/Grant Koontz/Eddy Huntsman) 4:10.826
4 Mexico (Tomás Aguirre/Ricardo Peña/José Muñiz/Edibaldo Maldonado) 4:12.974
5 Chile (Cristian Arriagada/Felipe Peñaloza/Jacob Decar/Matias Arriaga) 4:16.289
6 Venezuela (Jhony Araujo/Cesar Sanabria/Angel Pulgar/Luis Gomez) 4:17.308
7 Peru (Alain Quispe/Robinson Ruiz/Hugo Ruiz/Maximiliano Coila) 4:20.108
8 Argentina (Franco Buchanan/Ivan Ruiz/Ruben Ramos/Facundo Lezica) 4:22.203
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Venezuela (Jhony Araujo/Cesar Sanabria/Angel Pulgar/Luis Gomez) 4:12.427
2 Peru (Alain Quispe/Robinson Ruiz/Hugo Ruiz/Maximiliano Coila) 4:19.671
 
Heat 2
1 Argentina (Franco Buchanan/Ivan Ruiz/Ruben Ramos/Facundo Lezica)
2 Chile (Cristian Arriagada/Felipe Peñaloza/Jacob Decar/Matias Arriaga) caught
 
Heat 3
USA (David Domonoske/Brendan Rhim/Grant Koontz/Eddy Huntsman) DNF
2 Colombia (Alex Zapata/Juan Esteban Arango/Jordan Parra/Brayan Sanchez) 4:05.385
 
Heat 4
1 Canada (Dylan Bibic/Evan Burtnik/Chris Ernst/Sean Richardson) 4:02.056
2 Mexico (Tomás Aguirre/Ricardo Peña/José Muñiz/Edibaldo Maldonado) 4:12.329

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Sarah Orban/Lauriane Genest/Kelsey Mitchell) 48.574
2 Mexico (Jessica Salazar/Luz Gaxiola/Yuli Verdugo) 49.073
3 Colombia (Juliana Caviria/Martha Bayona/Marianis Salazar) 50.023
4 USA (Keely Kortman/Mckenna Mckee/Kayla Hankins) 50.347
5 Argentina (Milagros Sanabria/Valentina Luna/Natalia Vera) 51.798
6 Cuba (Sandra Cabrera/Thalia Diaz/Lisandra Guerra) 51.901
7 Venezuela (Jalimar Martinez/Elianta Soteran/Carliany Martinez) 54.138
 
First Round results unavailable
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Canada (Sarah Orban/Lauriane Genest/Kelsey Mitchell) 47.968
2 Mexico (Jessica Salazar/Luz Gaxiola/Yuli Verdugo) 48.044
 
RIde for Bronze
3 Colombia (Juliana Caviria/Martha Bayona/Marianis Salazar) 48.451
4 USA (Keely Kortman/Mandy Marquardt/Mckenna Mckee) 48.903
 
Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Canada (Tyler Rorke/James Hedgcock/Nick Wammes) 44.426
2 Colombia (Carlos Echeverri/Santiago Ramirez/Juan David Ochoa) 44.558
3 Trinidad & Tobago (Zion Pulido/Brown Kwesi/Paul Nicholas) 44.585
4 Mexico (Ridley Malo/Juan Ruiz/Edgar Verdugo) 45.300
5 USA (Dalton Walters/Geneway Tng/Evan Boone) 46.211
6 Venezuela (Yorber Teran/Hersony Canelón/Adamil Aguero) 46.385
7 Argentina (Yoel Vargas/Franco Victorio/Lucas Vilar) 47.284
8 Chile (Joaquin Fuenzalida/Diego Fuenzalida/Vicente Ramirez) 47.803
9 Chile (Leonidas Novoa/Francisco Bone/Allan Lozano) 48.543
10 Jamaica (Daniel Palmer/Malik Reid/Zoe Boyd) 50.476
DSQ Dominican Republic (Tiburcio Frankel/Jonatan Ogando/Jochy Gonzalez)
 
First Round results unavailable
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Trinidad & Tobago (Zion Pulido/Brown Kwesi/Paul Nicholas) 43.860
2 Canada (Tyler Rorke/Nick Wammes/Ryan Dodyk) 43.863
 
RIde for Bronze
3 Colombia (Carlos Echeverri/Santiago Ramirez/Juan David Ochoa) 44.026
4 Mexico (Ridley Malo/Juan Ruiz/Edgar Verdugo) 46.794

 

Men Elimination Race
1 Dylan Bibic (Canada)
2 Jordan Parra (Colombia)
3 Eddy Huntsman (USA)
4 Jamol Eastmon (Barbados)
5 Cristian Arriagada (Chile)
6 Akil Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago)
7 Jhony Araujo (Venezuela)
8 Alain Quispe (Peru)
9 Franco Buchanan (Argentina)
10 Cristian Pita (Ecuador)
11 Leandro Marcos (Cuba)
12 Ricardo Carreón (Mexico)
13 Jesus Marte (Dominican Republic)
 
Women Scratch Race
1 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
2 Colleen Gulik (USA)
3 Sarah van Dam (Canada)
4 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
5 Mariana Herrera (Colombia)
6 Alexi Costa (Trinidad & Tobago)
7 Maria Antonieta Gaxiola (Mexico)
8 Andrea Muñoz (Chile)
9 Wellyde Dos Santos (Brazil)
10 Dayana Aguilar (Ecuador)
11 Abril Capdevilla (Argentina)
12 Ariana Tapia (Peru)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.