Canadian Cyclist

 

August 11/22 20:10 pm - Pan American Track Championships: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/11/22
 

Results from day 2 of the Pan American Track Championships in Lima, Peru

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.685
2 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 10.783
3 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 10.805
4 Sarah Orban (Canada) 10.919
5 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.148
6 Nicole Hacohen (Guatamala) 11.233
7 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico) 11.234
8 Juliana Caviria (Colombia) 11.237
9 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.297
10 Marianis Salazar (Colombia) 11.421
11 Jessica Salazar (Mexico) 11.423
12 Mckenna Mckee (USA) 11.476
13 Kayla Hankins (USA) 11.495
14 Natalia Vera (Argentina) 11.496
15 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica) 11.687
16 Daniela Colilef (Chile) 11.794
17 Abigail Recio (Costa Rica) 12.009
18 Valentina Luna (Argentina) 12.017
19 Thalia Diaz (Cuba) 12.172
20 Paula Molina (Chile) 12.239
21 Sandra Cabrera (Cuba) 12.371
22 Carliany Martinez (Venezuela) 12.409
23 Tachana Dalger (Surinam) 12.442
24 Sylese Christian (Trinidad & Tobago) 12.575
25 Jalimar Martinez (Venezuela) 12.77
26 Elianta Soteran (Venezuela) 12.785
27 Madeley Galvez (Peru) 13.085
28 Milagros Sanabria (Argentina) 13.100
Top 16 advance to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.483
2 Daniela Colilef (Chile)
 
Heat 2
1 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 11.508
2 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica)
 
Heat 3
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.719
2 Natalia Vera (Argentina)
 
Heat 4
1 Sarah Orban (Canada) 11.294
2 Kayla Hankins (USA)
 
Heat 5
1 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.604
2 Mckenna Mckee (USA)
 
Heat 6
1 Nicole Hacohen (Guatamala) 11.969
2 Jessica Salazar (Mexico)
 
Heat 7
1 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico) 11.538
2 Marianis Salazar (Colombia)
 
Heat 8
1 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 12.060
2 Juliana Caviria (Colombia)
Winners advance to Quarter Finals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) W W
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico) W   W
2 Martha Bayona (Colombia)   W
 
Heat 3
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) W W
2 Nicole Hacohen (Guatamala)
 
Heat 4
1 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico) W W
2 Sarah Orban (Canada)  

 

Women Elimination
1 Sarah Van Dam (Canada)
2 Yareli Acevedo (Mexico)
3 Teneil Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Olivia Cummins (USA)
5 Mariana Herrera (Colombia)
6 Veronica Abreu (Venezuela)
7 Nicolle Borges (Brazil)
8 Daniela Guajardo (Chile)
9 Abril Capdevilla (Argentina)
10 Camila Herrera (Ecuador)
11 Ariana Tapia (Peru)
 
Men Scratch Race
1 Grant Koontz (USA)
2 Dylan Bibic (Canada)
3 Akil Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Luis Gomez (Venezuela)
5 Marco Mendez (Argentina)
6 Felipe Pizarro (Chile)
7 Julian Osirio (Colombia)
8 Fernando nava (Mexico)
NP Jamol Eastmon (Barbados)
NP Kacio Fonseca (Brazil)
NP Leonidas Novoa (Chile)
NP Leandro Marcos (Cuba)
NP Tbuercio Frankel (Dominican Republic)
NP Robinson Ruiz (Peru)

 

Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Kevin Quintero (Colombia)
2 Geneway Tng (USA)
3 Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
4 Francis Cachique (Peru)
5 Brandon Pineda (Guatemala)
 
Heat 2
1 Paul Nicholas (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Lucas Vilar (Argentina)
3 Leandro Nayib (Costa Rica)
4 Ruben Salinas (Peru)
DNS Jonatan Ogando (Dominican Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
2 Joao Vitor (Brazil)
3 Ryan Dodyk (Canada)
4 Yansel Arias (Cuba)
5 Malik Reid (Jamaica)
 
Heat 4
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
2 Evan Boone (USA)
3 Franco Victorio (Argentina)
4 Joaquin Fuenzalida (Chile)
5 Daniel Palmer (Jamaica)
 
Heat 5
1 Brown Kwesi (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Adamil Aguero (Venezuela)
3 Vicente Ramirez (Chile)
4 Francisco Bone (Ecuador)
5 Alexis Dominguez (Paraguay)
 
Heat 6
1 Hersony Canelón (Venezuela)
2 Flavio Vagner (Brazil)
3 James Hedgcock (Canada)
4 Juan Ruiz (Mexico)
5 Luis Cordon (Guatemala)
6 Allan Lozano (Ecuador)
 WInners advance to Second Round, Losers to Repechages
Repechages results unavailable
 
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kevin Quintero (Colombia)
2 James Hedgcock (Canada)
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
4 Ryan Dodyk (Canada)
5 Juan Ruiz (Mexico)
DNF Hersony Canelón (Venezuela)
 
Heat 1
1 Paul Nicholas (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
3 Brown Kwesi (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
5 Joao Vitor (Brazil)
6 Franco Victorio (Argentina)
Top 3 in each heat advance to 1-6 Final, rest to 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Paul Nicholas (Trinidad & Tobago)
2 Kevin Quintero (Colombia)
3 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
4 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
5 Brown Kwesi (Trinidad & Tobago)
6 James Hedgcock (Canada)
 
7-12
7 Ryan Dodyk (Canada)
8 Juan Ruiz (Mexico)
9 Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
10 Joao Vitor (Brazil)
11 Franco Victorio (Argentina)
DNS Hersony Canelón (Venezuela)



Women Team Pursuit
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Venezuela (Veronica Abreu/Wilmarys Moreno/Angy Luna/Angie Gonzalez) 4:46.305
2 Argentina (Julieta Benedetti/Antonella Leonardi/Abril Garzon/Abril Capdevilla) 4:55.386
 
Heat 2
1 Chile (Aranza Villalon/Andrea Muñoz/Daniela Guajardo/Paula Villalon) 4:48.538
2 Ecuador (Dayana Aguilar/Cristina Ontuña/Camila Herrera/Alejandra Caizatoa) 5:18.316
 
Heat 3
1 Mexico (Yareli Acevedo/Victoria Velasco/Maria Antonieta Gaxiola/Nicole Cordoba) 4:34.822
2 USA (Olivia Cummins/Zoe Taperez/Chloe Patrick/Colleen Gulik) 4:38.074
 
Heat 4
1 Canada (Erin Attwell/Ruby West/Lily Plante/Adele Desgagnes) Caught opponent
2 Brazil (Taise Benato/Alice Leite/Wellyde Dos Santos/Nicolle Borges) 4:46.877
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Canada (Sarah van Dam/Ruby West/Lily Plante/Adele Desgagnes) NA
2 Mexico (Yareli Acevedo/Victoria Velasco/Maria Antonieta Gaxiola/Nicole Cordoba) NA
 
Ride for Bronze
3 USA (Olivia Cummins/Zoe Taperez/Chloe Patrick/Colleen Gulik) NA
4 Venezuela (Veronica Abreu/Wilmarys Moreno/Angy Luna/Angie Gonzalez) NA
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Canada (Michael Foley/Evan Burtnik/Chris Ernst/Sean Richardson) 3:58.877
2 Colombia (Alex Zapata/Juan Esteban Arango/Jordan Parra/Brayan Sanchez) 4:03.470
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Mexico (Tomás Aguirre/Ricardo Peña/José Muñiz/Edibaldo Maldonado) 4:10.544
4 Venezuela (Jhony Araujo/Cesar Sanabria/Angel Pulgar/Luis Gomez) 4:13.882



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.