Canadian Cyclist

 

August 12/22 18:59 pm - Pan American Track Championships: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/12/22
 

Results from day 3 of the Pan American Track Championships in Lima, Peru

 

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.444
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.717
3 Nick Wammes (Canada) 9.849
4 Cristian Ortega (Colombia) 9.863
5 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 9.940
6 Kevin Quintero (Colombia) 9.986
7 Ryan Dodyk (Canada) 9.988
8 Tyler Rorke (Canada) 10.064
9 Joao Vitor (Brazil) 10.158
10 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.251
11 Lucas Vilar (Argentina) 10.325
12 Juan Ruiz (Mexico) 10.371
13 Edgar Verdugo (Mexico) 10.389
14 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.397
15 Geneway Tng (USA) 10.413
16 Evan Boone (USA) 10.437
17 Yorber Teran (Venezuela) 10.452
18 Jamie Alvord (USA) 10.468
19 Francis Cachique (Peru) 10.550
20 Flavio Vagner (Brazil) 10.562
21 Brandon Pineda (Guatemala) 10.602
22 Yansel Arias (Cuba) 10.617
23 Adamil Aguero (Venezuela) 10.629
24 Francisco Bone (Ecuador) 10.680
25 Franco Victorio (Argentina) 10.739
26 Joaquin Fuenzalida (Chile) 10.743
27 Vicente Ramirez (Chile) 10.894
28 Allan Lozano (Ecuador) 10.904
29 Diego Fuenzalida (Chile) 10.945
30 Luis Cordon (Guatemala) 10.957
31 Ridley Malo (Mexico) 11.006
32 Leandro Nayib (Costa Rico) 11.013
33 Ruben Salinas (Peru) 11.117
34 Jonatan Ogando (Dominican Republic) 11.267
35 Alexis Dominguez (Paraguay) 11.279
36 Malik Reid (Jamaica) 11.309
37 Daniel Palmer (Jamaica) 11.494
DNS Yoel Vargas (Argentina)
Top 16 advance to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.567
2 Evan Boone (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.436
2 Geneway Tng (USA)
 
Heat 3
1 Nick Wammes (Canada) 10.745
2 Quincy Alexander (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 4
1 Cristian Ortega (Colombia) 10.577
2 Edgar Verdugo (Mexico)
 
Heat 5
1 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia) 10.365
2 Juan Ruiz (Mexico)
 
Heat 6
1 Kevin Quintero (Colombia) 10.429
2 Lucas Vilar (Argentina)
 
Heat 7
1 Ryan Dodyk (Canada) 10.861
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
 
Heat 8
1 Joao Vitor (Brazil) 10.63
2 Tyler Rorke (Canada)
Winners advance to Quarter Finals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) W W
2 Joao Vitor (Brazil)
 
Heat 2
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) W W
2 Ryan Dodyk (Canada)
 
Heat 3
1 Kevin Quintero (Colombia) W W
2 Nick Wammes (Canada)
 
Heat 4
1 Cristian Ortega (Colombia) W W
2 Santiago Ramirez (Colombia)
 Winners advance to SemiFinals
 

 

Women Sprint
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
1 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico) W W
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 2
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) W W
2 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico)
Winners advance to Gold Final, Losers to Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.628 11.195
2 Luz Gaxiola (Mexico)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico) :11.434 :11.524
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada)

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Colleen Gulik (USA)
2 Sarah van Dam (Canada)
3 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
4 Victoria Velasco (Mexico)
5 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
6 Mariana Herrera (Colombia)
7 Alice Leite (Brazil)
8 Paula Villalon (Chile)
9 Dayana Aguilar (Ecuador)
10 Alexi Ramirez (Trinidad & Tobago)
11 Alejandra Martinez (Peru)
12 Abril Garzon (Argentina)
 
Tempo Race
1 Sarah van Dam (Canada) 28 pts
2 Alice Leite (Brazil) 20
3 Victoria Velasco (Mexico) 10
4 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 2
5 Colleen Gulik (USA) 2
6 Mariana Herrera (Colombia) 2
7 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 1
8 Paula Villalon (Chile) 1
9 Alexi Ramirez (Trinidad & Tobago) 0
10 Dayana Aguilar (Ecuador) 0
11 Abril Garzon (Argentina) 0
12 Alejandra Martinez (Peru) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Sarah van Dam (Canada)
2 Victoria Velasco (Mexico)
3 Mariana Herrera (Colombia)
4 Alice Leite (Brazil)
5 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela)
6 Colleen Gulik (USA)
7 Paula Villalon (Chile)
8 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
9 Alexi Ramirez (Trinidad & Tobago)
10 Dayana Aguilar (Ecuador)
11 Alejandra Martinez (Peru)
12 Abril Garzon (Argentina)
 
Final Overall Standings after Points Race
1 Sarah van Dam (Canada) 139 pts
2 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 116
3 Victoria Velasco (Mexico) 112
4 Alice Leite (Brazil) 109
5 Mariana Herrera (Colombia) 103
6 Colleen Gulik (USA) 90
7 Angie Gonzalez (Venezuela) 82
8 Dayana Aguilar (Ecuador) 55
9 Alexi Ramirez (Trinidad & Tobago) 54
10 Paula Villalon (Chile) 48
11 Abril Garzon (Argentina) -3
DNF Alejandra Martinez (Peru)

 

Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Chris Ernst (Canada) 4:21.138
2 Brayan Sanchez (Colombia) 4:22.619
3 Sean Richardson (Canada) 4:26.899
4 Brendan Rhim (USA) 4:29.851
5 Tristan Manderfeld (USA) 4:31.717
6 Julian Osorio (Colombia) 4:32.207
7 Cesar Sanabria ((Venezuela) 4:35.063
8 Christopher Ponce (Chile) 4:38.095
9 Edibaldo Maldonado (Mexico) 4:39.052
10 Tomás Aguirre (Mexico) 4:39.555
11 Facundo Lezica (Argentina) 4:39.922
12 Jhony Araujo ((Venezuela) 4:40.380
13 Matias Arriaga (Chile) 4:40.596
14 Franco Buchanan (Argentina) 4:48.739
15 Axel Castro (Peru) 4:58.117
DSQ Luis Olivos (Peru)
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Chris Ernst (Canada) 4:21.594
2 Brayan Sanchez (Colombia) 4:22.769
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Sean Richardson (Canada)
4 Brendan Rhim (USA) caught

 

Men Points Race
1 Fabio Pereira (Brazil) 33 pts
2 Michael Foley (Canada) 30
3 Jordan Parra (Colombia) 29
4 José Muñiz (Mexico) 27
5 Ruben Ramos (Argentina) 16
6 Grant Koontz (USA) 15
7 Felipe Peñaloza (Chile) 14
8 Hugo Ruiz (Peru) 11
9 Máximo Rojas (Venezuela) -19
DNF Alejandro Parra (Cuba) -33
DNF Carlos Hernandez (Dominican Republic) -40
DNF Esteban Villarreal (Ecuador) -40

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.