Canadian Cyclist

 

September 1/22 12:15 pm - Track Nationals: Day 1 results and PHOTOS


Posted by Editoress on 09/1/22
 

Results and Photos from Day 1 of the Canadian Track Championships for Elite/Master/Para at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, ON

 

Morning Session photos

Evening Session: Team Sprint

Evening Session: Team Pursuit

 

Results

Women 500m Time Trial, Final
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 0:33.372
2 Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0:34.261
3 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling 0:35.271
4 Jackie Boyle (ON) Team Ontario 0:35.762
5 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing 0:36.416
6 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery Racing 0:37.160
7 Erica Rieder (SK) Juventus Cycling Club 0:37.290
8 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0:37.316
9 Sarah van Dam (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:37.358
10 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) 0:37.388
11 Ruby West (ON) Jukebox Factor 0:38.021
12 Holly Simonson (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:38.647
13 Anne-marie Dumont (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 0:38.785
14 Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club 0:38.882
15 Lily Plante (QC) Desjardinsford-Cromwell-Primeauvelo 0:38.903
16 Parmis Rabet (ON) 0:38.976
17 Teresa Yeung (ON) Saddle Sisters Of High Park Cycling Canada 0:39.442
18 Hayley Basterah (AB) Cyclery Racing 0:39.908
19 Madeline Lebreton (ON) Milton Revolution CC 0:40.705
20 Fiona Majendie (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:40.931
21 Miriam Brouwer (ON) Cyclery Racing 0:41.890
22 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Milton Revolution CC 0:42.381
23 Paige Burns (ON) 0:43.013
 
Men Kilo, Final
1 Ryan Dodyk (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 1:01.516
2 James Hedgcock (ON) Team Ontario 1:01.522
3 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 1:02.356
4 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Hustle 1:02.647
5 Sean Richardson (BC) Lost Boys 1:02.806
6 Mathias Guillemette (QC) 1:02.943
7 Carson Mattern (ON) Culture Velo U19 1:03.749
8 Daniel Fraser-Maraun (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:04.529
9 Chris Ernst (ON) 1:05.222
10 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:05.223
11 Simon Dubuc (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:06.091
12 Sam Morris (BC) 1:06.409
13 Erik Diertens (BC) Cycles West 1:08.360
14 Jude Szabo (ON) Ignite Development 1:09.296
15 Dustin Brooks (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 1:12.801
16 David Nunez (ON) 1:20.712
DNF Dylan Bibic (ON) Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project

 

Women Team Pursuit
1 Composite 1 (Lily Plante/Sarah van Dam/Fiona Majendie/Ruby West) 4:32.153
2 Composite 2 (Annie Scott/Devaney Collier/Erin Attwell/Maggie Coles-Lyster) 4:32.247
3 Composite 3 (Hayley Basterah/Mackenzie Watson/Madeline Lebreton/Miriam Brouwer) 5:08.419
4 Composite 4 (Kathryn Ayroud/Kelsey Mitchell/Jackie Boyle/Sarah Orban) 5:40.897
Fastest two teams race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest teams race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Composite 2 (Annie Scott/Devaney Collier/Erin Attwell/Maggie Coles-Lyster)
2 Composite 1 (Lily Plante/Sarah van Dam/Fiona Majendie/Ruby West) caught
 
For Bronze
3 Composite 4 (Kathryn Ayroud/Kelsey Mitchell/Jackie Boyle/Sarah Orban)
4 Composite 3 (Hayley Basterah/Mackenzie Watson/Madeline Lebreton/Miriam Brouwer) caught

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Composite 2 (Erica Rieder/Sarah Orban/Kelsey Mitchell) 0:50.601
2 Composite 3 (Erin Attwell/Devaney Collier/Maggie Coles-Lyster) 0:52.187
3 Team Jukebox (Jackie Boyle/Ruby West/Parmis Rabet) 0:52.96
4 Composite 1 (Paige Burns/Anne-marie Dumont/Emy Savard) 0:58.341
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Composite 2 (Erica Rieder/Sarah Orban/Kelsey Mitchell) 0:50.134
2 Composite 3 (Erin Attwell/Devaney Collier/Maggie Coles-Lyster) 0:52.377
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Team Jukebox (Jackie Boyle/Ruby West/Parmis Rabet) 0:53.094
4 Composite 1 (Paige Burns/Anne-marie Dumont/Emy Savard) 0:58.345
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
1 Composite 1 (Carson Mattern/Sean Richardson/Amiel Flett-Brown/Daniel Fraser-Maraun) 4:03.287
2 Composite 2 (Dylan Bibic/Michael Foley/Mathias Guillemette/Chris Ernst) 4:03.705
 
Men Team Sprint
Final
1 Team Ontario (James Hedgcock/Nick Wammes/Tyler Rorke) 0:44.729
2 Composite 1 (Tyler Davies/Ryan Dodyk/Michael Foley) 0:46.222

 

Para Results

Master Results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.