Canadian Cyclist

 

September 2/22 9:35 am - Track Nationals: Day 2 results and PHOTOS


Posted by Editoress on 09/2/22
 

Results and Photos from Day 2 of the Canadian Track Championships for Elite/Master/Para at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, ON

 

Women's Sprint: 1/4 Finals

Men's Sprint: 1/4 Finals

Men's Omnium: Scratch Race

Women's Omnium: Scratch Race

 

 

Results

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 10.775
2 Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10.840
3 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling 11.044
4 Jackie Boyle (ON) Team Ontario 11.444
5 Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club 11.952
6 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.361
7 Erica Rieder (SK) Juventus Cycling Club 12.496
8 Anne-marie Dumont (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 12.793
9 Parmis Rabet (ON) 13.177
Top 8 advance
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1
Race 2
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 13.582   
13.585
2 Anne-marie Dumont (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
 
Heat 2
1 Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.711 12.404
2 Erica Rieder (SK) Juventus Cycling Club
 
Heat 3
1 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling 12.644 12.059
2 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Heat 4
1 Jackie Boyle (ON) Team Ontario 12.251    
12.234
2 Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club
The winners advance to the Semi finals.
Others ranked by Qualification time.
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 11.556 11.995
2 Jackie Boyle (ON) Team Ontario
 
Heat 2
1 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling   11.62 11.62
DNF Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.62
Winners advance to Gold medal ride
Losers to Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 11.632 11.69
2 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling
 
Bronze
3 Jackie Boyle (ON) Team Ontario
DNS Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 10.034
2 Ryan Dodyk (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 10.066
3 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy 10.101
4 James Hedgcock (ON) Team Ontario 10.112
5 Tyler Davies (BC) 10.610
6 Andrew Scott (ON) Jubilee Racing 11.063
7 Alex Brugger (ON) 12.011
8 Thomas Costa (ON) 12.163
9 Dustin Brooks (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 12.512
10 David Nunez (ON) 13.502
Top 8 advance
 
 
1/4 Final
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 12.537 10.551
2 Thomas Costa (ON)
 
Heat 2
1 Ryan Dodyk (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 10.823 11.574
2 Alex Brugger (ON)
 
Heat 3
1 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy 10.888 10.784
2 Andrew Scott (ON) Jubilee Racing
 
Heat 4
1 James Hedgcock (ON) Team Ontario 10.436 10.836
2 Tyler Davies (BC)
The winners advance to the Semi finals.
Others ranked by Qualification time
 
Semi Final
 
Heat 1
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 10.368 10.432
2 James Hedgcock (ON) Team Ontario
 
Heat 2
1 Ryan Dodyk (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 10.692 10.615
2 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy
Winners advance to Gold medal ride
Losers to Bronze
 
FInal
 
Ride for Gold
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 10.98 10.764
2 Ryan Dodyk (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
 
Bronze
3 James Hedgcock (ON) Team Ontario 10.373 10.715
4 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Holly Simonson (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
2 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Star Track Cycling
4 Sarah van Dam (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
5 Lily Plante (QC) Desjardinsford-Cromwell-Primeauvelo
6 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery Racing
7 Fiona Majendie (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
8 Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club
9 Sophie Macdonald (MB) Ignite Development
10 Annie Scott (AB) Cyclery Racing
11 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing
12 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec
13 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Milton Revolution CC
14 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club
15 Kathryn Ayroud (AB) Pave 76
16 Hayley Basterah (AB) Cyclery Racing
17 Madeline Lebreton (ON) Milton Revolution CC
18 Aderyn Fraser (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
19 Teresa Yeung (ON) Saddle Sisters Of High Park Cycling Canada
 
 
Tempo Race
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Star Track Cycling 11 pts
2 Sarah van Dam (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 5
3 Fiona Majendie (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3
4 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing 3
5 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery Racing 2
6 Lily Plante (QC) Desjardinsford-Cromwell-Primeauvelo 1
7 Holly Simonson (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0
8 Sophie Macdonald (MB) Ignite Development 0
9 Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club -19
10 Hayley Basterah (AB) Cyclery Racing -20
11 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing -20
12 Annie Scott (AB) Cyclery Racing -20
13 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec -20
14 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club -20
15 Kathryn Ayroud (AB) Pave 76 -40
16 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Milton Revolution CC -40
17 Aderyn Fraser (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -40
18 Teresa Yeung (ON) Saddle Sisters Of High Park Cycling Canada -40
DNS Madeline Lebreton (ON) Milton Revolution CC
 
Elimination
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Star Track Cycling
2 Sarah van Dam (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
3 Lily Plante (QC) Desjardinsford-Cromwell-Primeauvelo
4 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery Racing
5 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing
6 Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club
7 Holly Simonson (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
8 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club
9 Fiona Majendie (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
10 Hayley Basterah (AB) Cyclery Racing
11 Teresa Yeung (ON) Saddle Sisters Of High Park Cycling Canada
12 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec
13 Sophie Macdonald (MB) Ignite Development
14 Aderyn Fraser (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
15 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing
16 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Milton Revolution CC
17 Kathryn Ayroud (AB) Pave 76
18 Annie Scott (AB) Cyclery Racing
 
Points
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Star Track Cycling 34 pts
2 Sarah van Dam (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 27
3 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing 12
4 Lily Plante (QC) Desjardinsford-Cromwell-Primeauvelo 10
5 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery Racing 6
6 Holly Simonson (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 5
7 Fiona Majendie (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3
8 Annie Scott (AB) Cyclery Racing 2
9 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club 0
10 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0
11 Sophie Macdonald (MB) Ignite Development 0
12 Hayley Basterah (AB) Cyclery Racing -20
13 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing -20
14 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Milton Revolution CC -20
15 Kathryn Ayroud (AB) Pave 76 -20
16 Teresa Yeung (ON) Saddle Sisters Of High Park Cycling Canada -40
17 Aderyn Fraser (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -60
DNS Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club
 
Final Standings
1 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Star Track Cycling 150 pts
2 Sarah van Dam (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 137
3 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing 116
4 Lily Plante (QC) Desjardinsford-Cromwell-Primeauvelo 108
5 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery Racing 102
6 Holly Simonson (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 101
7 Fiona Majendie (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 91
8 Sophie Macdonald (MB) Ignite Development 66
9 Yasmin Jackson (ON) Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club 54
10 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec 52
11 Annie Scott (AB) Cyclery Racing 48
12 Hayley Basterah (AB) Cyclery Racing 34
13 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing 32
14 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Milton Revolution CC 16
15 Kathryn Ayroud (AB) Pave 76 12
16 Teresa Yeung (ON) Saddle Sisters Of High Park Cycling Canada -10
17 Aderyn Fraser (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -32
DNF Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club
DNF Madeline Lebreton (ON) Milton Revolution CC
 
Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project
2 Carson Mattern (ON) Culture Velo U19
3 Mathias Guillemette (QC)
4 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
5 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Hustle
6 Chris Ernst (ON)
7 Daniel Fraser-Maraun (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
8 Simon Dubuc (QC) Equipe du Quebec
9 Sean Richardson (BC)
10 Sam Morris (BC) Above And Beyond Cancer p/b Bike World
11 Emmett Culp (OR) Scad Cycling
12 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing
13 Zach Webster (ON) Ignite Development
14 Sean Lancaric (ON)
15 Lucas Taylor (ON) Attack Racing
16 Jude Szabo (ON) Ignite Development
17 Erik Diertens (BC) Cycles West
 
 
Tempo Race
1 Mathias Guillemette (QC) 34 pts
2 Dylan Bibic (ON) Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project 10
3 Daniel Fraser-Maraun (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 4
4 Chris Ernst (ON) 2
5 Carson Mattern (ON) Culture Velo U19 2
6 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1
7 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Hustle 1
8 Simon Dubuc (QC) Equipe du Quebec 0
9 Emmett Culp (OR) Scad Cycling 0
10 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing 0
11 Zach Webster (ON) Ignite Development 0
12 Lucas Taylor (ON) Attack Racing 0
13 Sean Richardson (BC) 0
14 Sean Lancaric (ON) 0
15 Erik Diertens (BC) Cycles West -20
16 Jude Szabo (ON) Ignite Development -20
17 Sam Morris (BC) Above And Beyond Cancer p/b Bike World -39
 
Elimination
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project
2 Mathias Guillemette (QC)
3 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Hustle
4 Chris Ernst (ON)
5 Carson Mattern (ON) Culture Velo U19
6 Daniel Fraser-Maraun (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
7 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
8 Zach Webster (ON) Ignite Development
9 Sean Richardson (BC)
10 Emmett Culp (OR) Scad Cycling
11 Simon Dubuc (QC) Equipe du Quebec
12 Sean Lancaric (ON)
13 Sam Morris (BC) Above And Beyond Cancer p/b Bike World
14 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing
15 Jude Szabo (ON) Ignite Development
16 Lucas Taylor (ON) Attack Racing
17 Erik Diertens (BC) Cycles West
 
Points
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project 44 pts
2 Mathias Guillemette (QC) 34
3 Emmett Culp (OR) Scad Cycling 25
4 Chris Ernst (ON) 21
5 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Hustle 14
6 Carson Mattern (ON) Culture Velo U19 11
7 Lucas Taylor (ON) Attack Racing 10
8 Daniel Fraser-Maraun (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 10
9 Simon Dubuc (QC) Equipe du Quebec 9
10 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 2
11 Sean Richardson (BC) 1
12 Zach Webster (ON) Ignite Development 0
13 Sean Lancaric (ON) 0
14 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing -20
15 Jude Szabo (ON) Ignite Development -20
16 Sam Morris (BC) Above And Beyond Cancer p/b Bike World -40
17 Erik Diertens (BC) Cycles West -40
 
Final Standings
1 Dylan Bibic (ON) Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project 162 pts
2 Mathias Guillemette (QC) 148
3 Chris Ernst (ON) 119
4 Carson Mattern (ON) Culture Velo U19 113
5 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Hustle 110
6 Daniel Fraser-Maraun (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 104
7 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 94
8 Emmett Culp (OR) Scad Cycling 91
9 Simon Dubuc (QC) Equipe du Quebec 81
10 Sean Richardson (BC) 65
11 Zach Webster (ON) Ignite Development 62
12 Lucas Taylor (ON) Attack Racing 50
13 Sean Lancaric (ON) 46
14 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing 34
15 Jude Szabo (ON) Ignite Development 12
16 Sam Morris (BC) Above And Beyond Cancer p/b Bike World 6
17 Erik Diertens (BC) Cycles West -12

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.