Canadian Cyclist

 

September 3/22 10:48 am - Track Nationals: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/3/22
 

Results from Day 3 of the Canadian Track Championships for Elite/Master/Para at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, ON

 

Women Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Sarah van Dam (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:32.436
2 Ruby West (ON) Jukebox Factor 3:34.631
3 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing 3:37.375
4 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Star Track Cycling 3:39.675
5 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery Racing 3:42.555
6 Lily Plante (QC) Desjardinsford-Cromwellprimea 3:43.502
7 Fiona Majendie (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:45.993
8 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 3:49.204
9 Holly Simonson (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:49.265
10 Sophie MacDonald (MB) Ignite Development 3:57.042
11 Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club 3:57.690
12 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec 3:58.618
13 Annie Scott (AB) Cyclery Racing 3:59.513
14 Kathryn Ayroud (AB) Pave 76 4:03.117
15 Hayley Basterah (AB) Cyclery Racing 4:08.340
16 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Milton Revolution Cc 4:10.327
17 Teresa Yeung (ON) Saddle Sisters Of High Park 4:16.574
18 Paige Burns (ON) 4:20.445
DNS Caileigh Filmer (BC) The Cyclery Racing
Fastest two race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Sarah van Dam (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 3:32.103
2 Ruby West (ON) Jukebox Factor 3:38.477
 
For Bronze
3 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Star Track Cycling 3:35.932
4 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing 3:36.323
 
Men Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Hustle 4:12.639
2 Carson Mattern (ON) Culture Velo U19 4:18.422
3 Mathias Guillemette (QC) 4:20.907
4 Dylan Bibic (ON) Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project 4:21.018
5 Chris Ernst (ON) 4:21.152
6 Sean Richardson (BC) 4:23.577
7 Daniel Fraser-Maraun (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 4:26.460
8 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 4:27.783
9 Gavin Hadfield (ON) Toronto Hustle Junior 4:28.431
10 Simon Dubuc (QC) Equipe du Quebec 4:32.881
11 Daniel Gregory (ON) United Nation Of Cyclists 4:38.103
12 Zach Webster (ON) Ignite Development 4:42.061
13 Jude Szabo (ON) Ignite Development 4:43.252
14 Emmett Culp (OR) SCAD Cycling 4:46.905
15 Lucas Taylor (ON) 4:47.370
16 Sam Morris (ON) Attack Racing 4:49.254
17 David Nunez (BC) Above and Beyond Cancer p/b Bike World 6:00.949
DSQ Erik Diertens (BC) Cycles West
Fastest two race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest race for 3rd and 4th
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Hustle 4:16.154
2 Carson Mattern (ON) Culture Velo U19 4:24.217
 
For Bronze
3 Mathias Guillemette (QC)
4 Dylan Bibic (ON) Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project caught

 

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
2 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery Racing
3 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4 Parmis Rabet (ON)
5 Anne-marie Dumont (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
 
Heat 2
1 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling
2 Jackie Boyle (ON) Team Ontario
3 Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club
4 Erica Rieder (SK) Juventus Cycling Club
5 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec
6 Aderyn Fraser (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
Top 3 riders advance to Final 1-6,
next 3 advance to Final 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
2 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling
3 Jackie Boyle (ON) Team Ontario
4 Diane Snobelen (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club
5 Devaney Collier (AB) The Cyclery Racing
6 Emy Savard (QC) Equipe du Quebec
 
7-12
7 Erica Rieder (SK) Juventus Cycling Club
8 Parmis Rabet (ON)
9 Justine Thomas (QC) Equipe du Quebec
10 Aderyn Fraser (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
11 Anne-marie Dumont (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
 
Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Ryan Dodyk (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
2 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy
3 Simon Dubuc (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4 Andrew Scott (ON) Jubilee Racing
5 Dustin Brooks (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
 
Heat 2
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario
2 James Hedgcock (ON) Team Ontario
3 Dylan Bibic (ON) Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project
4 Tyler Davies (BC)
5 Thomas Costa (ON)
6 David Nunez (ON)
Top 3 riders advance to Final 1-6,
next 3 advance to Final 7-12
 
Final
 
1-6
1 James Hedgcock (ON) Team Ontario
2 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario
3 Tyler Rorke (ON) KW Cycling Academy
4 Ryan Dodyk (AB) Juventus Cycling Club
5 Simon Dubuc (QC) Equipe du Quebec
6 Dylan Bibic (ON) Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project
 
7-12
7 Tyler Davies (BC)
8 Andrew Scott (ON) Jubilee Racing
9 Thomas Costa (ON)
10 David Nunez (ON)
DNF Dustin Brooks (AB) Juventus Cycling Club

 

Women Madison
1 Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes (Sarah van Dam/Devaney Collier) 38 pts
2 DNA Cycling (Maggie Coles-Lyster/Fiona Majendie) 26
3 Desjardinsford-Cromwellprimeavelo (Erin Attwell/Lily Plante) 26
4 Milton Revolution CC (Dylan Baker/Mackenzie Watson) -131
 
Men Madison
1 Premier Tech U23 Cycling Project (Dylan Bibic/Mathias Guillemette ) 85 pts
2 Ignite Development (Zach Webster/Chris Ernst) 10
3 Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes (Sam Morris/Amiel Flett-Brown) 15
4 Tesseract Racing (Tom Perkins/Emmett Culp) 71
5 Culture Velo U19 (Carson Mattern/Mathew Hogan) 89

 


Track Nationals: Day 1 results and PHOTOS

Track Nationals: Day 2 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.