Canadian Cyclist

 

September 7/22 21:53 pm - Ben Perry 4th Overall after Stage 4 of Tour of Britain


Posted by Editoress on 09/7/22
 

Results from the first four stages of the Tour of Britain

Stage 1 (September 4th):Aberdeen to Glenshee Ski Centre, 181.3 km
1 Corbin Strong (Israel - Premier Tech) 4:36:37
2 Omar Fraile (INEOS Grenadiers)
3 Anders Halland Johannessen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)
4 Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar Team )
5 Thomas Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers
6 Dylan Teuns (Israel - Premier Tech)
7 Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè)
8 Oscar Onley (Team DSM)
9 Anthon Charmig (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)
10 Filippo Zana (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè)
11 Jake Stewart (Great Britain)
12 Mathijs Paasschens (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB)
13 Rory Townsend (WiV SunGod)
14 Felix Großschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)
15 Dylan Sunderland (Global 6 Cycling)
16 Alessandro Iacchi (Team Qhubeka)
17 Kenny Molly (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB)
18 Kenneth Van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
19 Oliver Rees (Trinity Racing)
20 Anders Skaarseth (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)
 
26 Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech)
40 Benjamin Perry (WiV SunGod) all s.t.
 
Stage 2 (September 5th): Hawick to Duns, 175.2 km 4:08:35
1 Cees Bol (Team DSM)
2 Jake Stewart (Great Britain)
3 Corbin Strong (Israel - Premier Tech)
4 Stanislaw Aniolkowski (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB)
5 Luke Lamperti (Trinity Racing)
6 Kenneth Van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
7 Thomas Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers
8 Eduard Prades (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
9 Jim Brown (WiV SunGod)
10 Martin Marcellusi (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè)
11 Harry Birchill (Saint Piran)
12 Felix Großschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)
13 Kristian Aasvold (Human Powered Health)
14 Samuel Watson (Great Britain)
15 Fernando Barceló (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
16 Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe)
17 Aaron Van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
18 Benjamin Perry (WiV SunGod)
19 Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar Team )
20 Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè)
 
44 Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) all s.t.
 
Stage 3 (September 6th): Durham to Sunderland, 163.6 km
1 Kamiel Bonneu (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) 4:05:33
2 Benjamin Perry (WiV SunGod) at s.t.
3 Alexandar Richardson (Saint Piran) 0:02
4 Mathijs Paasschens (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB) 0:03
5 Jordi Meeus (BORA - hansgrohe) 0:04
6 Jake Stewart (Great Britain) 0:07
7 Samuel Watson (Great Britain)
8 Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar Team )
9 Marius Mayrhofer (Team DSM)
10 Kenneth Van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
11 Magnus Sheffield (INEOS Grenadiers)
12 Matthew Gibson (Human Powered Health)
13 Corbin Strong (Israel - Premier Tech)
14 Niklas Larsen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)
15 Anders Skaarseth (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)
16 Filippo Fiorelli (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè)
17 Jim Brown (WiV SunGod)
18 Lindsay De Vylder (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
19 Thomas Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers
20 Martin Marcellusi (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè)
 
39 Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) all s;t;
 
Stage 4: Redcar to Duncombe Park, Helmsley, 149.5 km
1 Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar Team ) 3:40:38
2 Thomas Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers)
3 Dylan Teuns (Israel - Premier Tech) both s.t.
4 Omar Fraile (INEOS Grenadiers) 0:01
5 Mathijs Paasschens (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB) 0:13
6 Samuel Watson (Great Britain)
7 Kenneth Van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
8 Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè)
9 Jack Rootkin-Gray (Saint Piran)
10 Corbin Strong (Israel - Premier Tech)
11 Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe)
12 Martin Marcellusi (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè)
13 Eduard Prades (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
14 Nicolò Parisini (Team Qhubeka)
15 Kenny Molly (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB)
16 Alessandro Iacchi (Team Qhubeka)
17 Ward Vanhoof (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
18 Sergio Roman Martín (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
19 Magnus Sheffield (INEOS Grenadiers)
20 Kristian Aasvold (Human Powered Health)
 
32 Benjamin Perry (WiV SunGod)
34 Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) all s.t.
 
GC
1 Gonzalo Serrano (Movistar Team ) 16:31:15
2 Thomas Pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers) at 0:07
3 Omar Fraile (INEOS Grenadiers)
4 Benjamin Perry (WiV SunGod)
5 Dylan Teuns (Israel - Premier Tech) 0:10
6 Corbin Strong (Israel - Premier Tech) 0:14
7 Mathijs Paasschens (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB) 0:18
8 Jake Stewart (Great Britain) 0:22
9 Magnus Sheffield (INEOS Grenadiers) 0:24
10 Kenneth Van Rooy (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise) 0:28
11 Felix Großschartner (BORA - hansgrohe)
12 Eduard Prades (Caja Rural - Seguros RGA)
13 Alessandro Iacchi (Team Qhubeka)
14 Anders Skaarseth (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team)
15 Kenny Molly (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB)
16 Nils Politt (BORA - hansgrohe)
17 Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè)
18 Aaron Van Poucke (Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
19 Kristian Aasvold (Human Powered Health)
20 Chris Hamilton (Team DSM)
 
27 Michael Woods (Israel - Premier Tech) all s.t.



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.