Canadian Cyclist

 

September 9/22 15:59 pm - Grand Prix Cycliste Quebec results


Posted by Editoress on 09/9/22
 

Results from the first of two North American World Tour races in Canada. Known as the GPCQM (Grand Prix Cycliste Quebec - Montreal), the next race will be in Montreal on Sunday September 11th on the Mont Royale circuit.

 

Quebec City circuit, 201.6 km (16 laps)
1 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 4:46:56
2 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco at 0:04
3 Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
4 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
5 Iván García Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team
6 Mikkel Honore (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
7 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
8 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost
9 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
11 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
12 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
13 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
14 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
15 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
16 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
17 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
18 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM
21 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
22 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
23 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
24 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
25 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
26 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
27 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
28 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
29 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
30 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech all s.t.
31 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:12
32 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:13
33 Andrea Piccolo (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost
34 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
35 Alexandre Balmer (Sui) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
36 Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies all s.t.
37 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 0:23
38 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo-Visma 0:27
40 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
41 Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert both s.t.
42 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:30
43 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Lewis Askey (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 0:48
45 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 1:16
46 Daniel Oss (Ita) TotalEnergies 1:17
47 Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
48 Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis
49 Louis Barré (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
50 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech
51 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
52 Nick Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 1:20
53 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
54 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
55 Alex Aranburu (Esp) Movistar Team 1:25
56 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) UAE Team Emirates 1:30
57 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 2:34
58 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 2:37
59 Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies s.t.
60 Jan Maas (Ned) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 2:47
61 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
62 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 2:58
63 Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 3:02
64 Clément Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
65 Daniel Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers
66 James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team all s.t.
67 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 3:12
68 Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 3:12
69 Eddy Finé (Fra) Cofidis
70 Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
71 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
72 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
73 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
74 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert all s.t.
75 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 3:21
76 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
77 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
78 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
79 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 3:40
80 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 3:55
81 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
82 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
83 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:24
84 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-EasyPost 6:08
85 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 6:36
86 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
87 Pavel Bittner (Cze) Team DSM
88 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
89 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
90 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
91 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost
92 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkéa-Samsic
93 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
94 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
95 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
96 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
97 Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
98 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
99 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis
100 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
101 Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
102 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
103 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
104 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
105 George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
106 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team all s.t.
107 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:31
108 Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 10:19
109 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
110 André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
111 Pier-André Côté (Can) Canada all s.t.
112 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 11:01
113 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
114 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic both s.t.
115 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost 14:10
116 Paul Ourselin (Fra) TotalEnergies
117 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Team Arkéa-Samsic
118 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
119 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers all s.t.
DNF Nicolas Rivard (Can) Canada
DNF Quentin Cowan (Can) Canada
DNF Carson Miles (Can) Canada
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Canada
DNF Thomas Schellenberg (Can) Canada
DNF Nicolas Côté (Can) Canada
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Pol) TotalEnergies
DNF Peter Sagan (Svk) TotalEnergies
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNF Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
DNF Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
DNF Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
DNF Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis
DNF Ion Izagirre (Esp) Cofidis
DNF Matevz Govekar (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Luke Rowe (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Kim Heiduk (Ger) INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Edward Dunbar (Irl) INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
DNF Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.