Canadian Cyclist

 

September 11/22 16:52 pm - Grand Prix Cycliste Montreal results


Posted by Editoress on 09/11/22
 

Results from the second of two North American World Tour races in Canada. Known as the GPCQM (Grand Prix Cycliste Quebec - Montreal).

Today was Montreal chance to shine. Amazing racing!

 

Montreal circuit, 221.4 km
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5:59:38
2 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
3 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
4 Adam Yates (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
5 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
6 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:22
7 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM both s.t.
9 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:28
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 0:31
11 Mikkel Honore (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team s.t.
12 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:35
13 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
14 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
15 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel-Premier Tech
16 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
19 Pierre Latour (Fra) TotalEnergies
20 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
21 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
22 Alex Aranburu (Esp) Movistar Team
23 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
24 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-EasyPost
25 Daniel Martinez (Col) INEOS Grenadiers
26 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
27 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
28 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Israel-Premier Tech 0:46
29 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:47
30 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe 0:49
31 Michael Storer (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:51
32 Simone Velasco (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:59
33 Oier Lazkano (Esp) Movistar Team 1:32
34 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:36
35 Simon Clarke (Aus) Israel-Premier Tech 1:38
36 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious s.t.
37 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Premier Tech 2:02
38 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 2:09
39 Mikaël Chérel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 2:12
40 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 4:31
41 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
42 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 5:08
43 Louis Barré (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 5:14
44 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 6:02
45 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
46 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco both s.t.
47 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost 6:55
48 Paul Ourselin (Fra) TotalEnergies
49 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
50 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Lotto Soudal
51 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
52 Stan Van Tricht (Bel) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
53 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
54 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
55 William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
56 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
57 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
58 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:07
59 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 8:40
60 Simon Carr (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
61 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 10:18
62 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
63 Ion Izagirre (Esp) Cofidis
64 Ben Swift (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
65 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
66 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 10:33
67 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic 10:56
68 Lewis Askey (GBr) Groupama-FDJ 11:18
69 Edward Dunbar (Irl) INEOS Grenadiers 12:33
70 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 13:35
71 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange-Jayco 13:41
72 Viktor Verschaeve (Bel) Lotto Soudal
73 Cesare Benedetti (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
74 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
76 Hugo Toumire (Fra) Cofidis 21:21
DNF Nicolas Rivard (Can) Canada
DNF Quentin Cowan (Can) Canada
DNF Carson Miles (Can) Canada
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Canada
DNF Thomas Schellenberg (Can) Canada
DNF Nicolas Côté (Can) Canada
DNF Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) TotalEnergies
DNF Fabien Doubey (Fra) TotalEnergies
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Pol) TotalEnergies
DNF Peter Sagan (Svk) TotalEnergies
DNF Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkéa-Samsic
DNF Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Team Arkéa-Samsic
DNF Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkéa-Samsic
DNF Cristian Scaroni (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNF Antonio Nibali (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNF Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNF Joe Dombrowski (USA) Astana Qazaqstan Team
DNF Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-EasyPost
DNF Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education-EasyPost
DNF Andrea Piccolo (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost
DNF Pavel Bittner (Cze) Team DSM
DNF Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
DNF Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
DNF Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech
DNF Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
DNF Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
DNF Iván García Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Clément Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
DNF André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
DNF Wesley Kreder (Ned) Cofidis
DNF Eddy Finé (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Alexandre Delettre (Fra) Cofidis
DNF James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNF Josef Cerny (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
DNF Matevz Govekar (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Loic Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert
DNF Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
DNF George Bennett (NZl) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Luke Rowe (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Kim Heiduk (Ger) INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Geraint Thomas (GBr) INEOS Grenadiers
DNF Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
DNF Nick Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
DNF Jan Maas (Ned) Team BikeExchange-Jayco
DNF Alexandre Balmer (Sui) Team BikeExchange-Jayco



First Time Winner Cosnefroy Holds Off Peloton to Win GP Quebec

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.