Canadian Cyclist

 

October 12/22 12:43 pm - Track World Championships: Day 1 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 10/12/22
 

Results from the first races of the 2022 Track World Championships in Saint Quentin en Yvelines in France

 

Photos

Training Day

Day 1: Session 1

 

Session 2

Men Team Sprint

Women Scratch Race

Women Team Sprint

 

Results

Women Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Chiara Consonni/Martina Fidanza/Vittoria Guazzini) 4:11.011
2 Great Britain (Neah Evans/Katie Archibald/Megan Barker/Josie Knight) 4:13.117
3 France (Marion Borras/Clara Copponi/Valentine Fortin/Victoire Berteau) 4:13.425
4 Australia (Chloe Moran/Georgia Baker/Alexandra Manly/Maeve Plouffe) 4:15.173
5 Germany (Lena Charlotte Reissner/Lea Lin Teutenberg/Franziska Brausse/Mieke Kroger) 4:16.898
6 Netherlands (Daniek Hengeveld/Maike van der Duin/Mylene de Zoete/Marit Raaijmakers) 4:17.770
7 Canada (Maggie Coles-Lyster/Sarah van Dam/Erin J Attwell/Ruby West) 4:18.877
8 United States of America (Jennifer Valente/Lily Williams/Colleen Gulick/Megan Jastrab) 4:19.119
9 Ireland (Emily Kay/Alice Sharpe/Lara Gillespie/Kelly Murphy) 4:19.934
10 China (Zhilin Huang/Susu Wang/Xiaoyue Wang/Hongjie Zhang) 4:22.027
11 Poland (Karolina Karasiewicz/Daria Pikulik/Karolina Kumiega/Wiktoria Pikulik) 4:23.952
12 Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Eukene Larrarte Arteaga/Isabella Maria Escalera/Ziortza Isasi Cristobal) 4:35.662
13 Mexico (Victoria Velasco Fuentes/Yareli Acevedo Mendoza/Jessica Bonilla Escapite/Maria Antonieta Gaxiola Gonzalez) 4:36.934
14 Hong Kong (Sze Wing Lee/Bo Yee Leung/Wing Yee Leung/Yao Pang) 4:40.911
15 Uzbekistan (Sofiya Karimova/Nafosat Kozieva/Yanina Kuskova/Margarita Misyurina) 4:42.432
16 Nigeria (Tawakalt Yekeen/Treasure Melubari Coxson/Tombrapa Gladys Grikpa/Mary Samuel) 5:24.549
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Ethan Hayter/Oliver Wood/Ethan Vernon/Daniel Bigham) 3:48.092
2 Italy (Filippo Ganna/Francesco Lamon/Jonathan Milan/Manlio Moro) 3:48.243
3 France (Benjamin Thomas/Valentin Tabellion/Thomas Denis/Quentin Lafargue) 3:48.845
4 New Zealand (Aaron Gate/Thomas Sexton/Nicholas Kergozou de la Boessiere/Campbell Stewart) 3:49.498
5 Denmark (Tobias Hansen/Carl-Frederik Bevort/Lasse Norman Hansen/Rasmus Pedersen) 3:49.639
6 Australia (Conor Leahy/Kelland O'Brien/Joshua Duffy/Samuel Welsford) 3:50.344
7 Germany (Theo Reinhardt/Tobias Buck-Gramcko/Nicolas Heinrich/Leon Rohde) 3:52.332
8 Belgium (Tuur Dens/Thibaut Bernard/Gianluca Pollefliet/Noah Vandenbranden) 3:52.480
9 Japan (Shunsuke Imamura/Kazushige Kuboki/Naoki Kojima/Shoi Matsuda) 3:53.494
10 Switzerland (Claudio Imhof/Simon Vitzthum/Valere Thiebaud/Alex Vogel) 3:53.532
11 Canada (Dylan Bibic/Mathias Guillemette/Carson Mattern/Sean Richardson) 3:53.739
12 Poland (Alan Banaszek/Kacper Majewski/Bartosz Rudyk/Szymon Sajnok) 3:56.370
13 China (Boan Li/Haijiao Sun/Yang Yang/Haiao Zhang) 3:57.565
14 United States of America (David Domonoske/Anders Johnson/Grant Koontz/Brendan Rhim) 4:01.660
15 Spain (Erik Martorell Haga/Joan Marti Bennassar Rossello/Alberto Perez Diaz/Jaime Romero Villanueva) 4:04.753
16 Uzbekistan (Dmitriy Bocharov/Edem Eminov/Danil Evdokimov/Aleksey Fomovskiy) 4:13.067
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the

 

Women Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Germany (Pauline Sophie Grabosch/Emma Hinze/Lea Sophie Friedrich) 46.573
2 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Shanne Braspennincx/Steffie van der Peet) 46.643
3 Great Britain (Lauren Bell/Sophie Capewell/Emma Finucane) 46.986
4 China (Shanju Bao/Yufang Guo/Liying Yuan) 47.175
5 France (Taky Marie Divine Kouame/Julie Michaux/Mathilde Gros) 47.624
6 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los/Nikola Sibiak) 47.746
7 Japan (Fuko Umekawa/Riyu Ohta/Mina Sato) 48.709
8 Canada (Sarah Orban/Kelsey Mitchell/Jackie Boyle) 48.730
9 United States of America (Keely Kortman/Kayla Hankins/McKenna Mckee) 49.873
10 Malaysia (Nurul Aliana Syafika Azizan/Nurul Izzah Izzati Mohd Asri/Anis Amira Rosidi) 51.064
11 Nigeria (Tawakalt Yekeen/Tombrapa Gladys Grikpa/Mary Samuel) 56.921
Fastest 8 teams advance to the First Round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 China (Shanju Bao/Yufang Guo/Liying Yuan) 46.458 QG
2 France (Taky Marie Divine Kouame/Julie Michaux/Mathilde Gros) 47.118
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (Lauren Bell/Sophie Capewell/Emma Finucane) 46.699 QB
2 Poland (Marlena Karwacka/Urszula Los/Nikola Sibiak) 47.347
 
Heat 3
1 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Shanne Braspennincx/Steffie van der Peet) 46.529 QB
2 Japan (Fuko Umekawa/Riyu Ohta/Mina Sato) 48.074
 
Heat 4
1 Germany (Pauline Sophie Grabosch/Emma Hinze/Lea Sophie Friedrich) 45.983
2 Canada (Jackie Boyle/ Lauriane Genest/Sarah Orban) 48.173
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Germany (Pauline Sophie Grabosch/Emma Hinze/Lea Sophie Friedrich) 45.967
2 China (Shanju Bao/Yufang Guo/Liying Yuan) 46.631
 
For Bronze
3 Great Britain (Lauren Bell/Sophie Capewell/Emma Finucane) 46.596
4 Netherlands (Kyra Lamberink/Shanne Braspennincx/Steffie van der Peet) 46.604.
 
Men Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Leigh Hoffman/Matthew Richardson/Thomas Cornish) 41.896
2 Netherlands (Roy van den Berg/Harrie Lavreysen/Jeffrey Hoogland) 41.993
3 France (Timmy Gillion/Sebastien Vigier/Melvin Landerneau) 42.852
4 Great Britain (Alistair Fielding/Hamish Turnbull/Jack Carlin) 43.094
5 Poland (Rafal Sarnecki/Mateusz Rudyk/Patryk Rajkowski) 43.220
6 Germany (Nik Schroter/Stefan Botticher/Maximilian Dornbach) 43.228
7 China (Shuai Guo/Yu Zhou/Qi Liu) 43.398
8 Canada (Tyler Rorke/Nick Wammes/James Hedgcock) 43.707
9 Czech Republic (Mat j Bohuslavek/Martin Echman/Tomaa Babek) 44.221
10 Colombia (Santiago Ramirez Morales/Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro/Cristian David Ortega Fontalvo) 44.331
11 Malaysia (Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom/Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom/Muhammad Fadhil Mohd Zonis) 44.417
12 Italy (Matteo Tugnolo/Daniele Napolitano/Matteo Bianchi) 44.558
13 Lithuania (Laurynas Vinskas/Vasilijus Lendel/Svajknas Jonauskas) 44.705
14 Spain (Jose Moreno Sanchez/Alejandro Martinez Chorro/Ekain Jimenez Elizondo) 45.196
15 United States of America (Dalton Walters/Evan Boone/Geneway Tang) 45.483
16 India (Rojit Singh Y/David Elkathchoongo/Esow Esow) 45.579
DSQ Japan (Yoshitaku Nagasako/Kaiya Ota/Yuta Obara)
Fastest 8 teams qualify for the first round.
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Australia (Mathew Glaetzer/Leigh Hoffman/Matthew Richardson) 42.747 QB
2 Poland (Rafal Sarnecki/Mateusz Rudyk/Patryk Rajkowski) 42.879
 
Heat 2
1 Germany (Nik Schroter/Stefan Botticher/Maximilian Dornbach) 43.003 QB
2 France (Timmy Gillion/Sebastien Vigier/Rayan Helal) 43.063
 
Heat 3
1 Netherlands (Roy van den Berg/Harrie Lavreysen/Jeffrey Hoogland) 41.747 QG
2 China (Shuai Guo/Yu Zhou/Yu Zhou) 43.459
 
Heat 4
1 Australia (Mathew Glaetzer/Leigh Hoffman/Matthew Richardson) 41.63 QG
2 Canada Ryan Dodyk/(Tyler Rorke/Nick Wammes) 43.717
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Australia (Mathew Glaetzer/Leigh Hoffman/Matthew Richardson) 41.600
2 Netherlands (Roy van den Berg/Harrie Lavreysen/Jeffrey Hoogland) 41.643
 
For Bronze
3 Great Britain (Alistair Fielding/Hamish Turnbull/Jack Carlin) 42.844
4 Germany (Nik Schroter/Stefan Botticher/Maximilian Dornbach) 42.950

 

Women's Scratch Race
1 Martina Fidanza (Italy)
2 Maike van der Duin (Netherlands)
3 Jessica Roberts (Great Britain)
4 Lily Williams (United States)
5 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
6 Chloe Moran (Australia)
7 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Germany)
8 Aline Seitz (Switzerland)
9 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Canada)
10 Petra Sevcikova (Czech Republic)
11 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
12 Maria Martins (Portugal)
13 Katrijn de Clercq (Belgium)
14 Jade Labastugue (France)
15 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
16 Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egypt)
17 Lara Gillespie (Ireland)
18 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
19 Argiro Milaki (Greece)
20 Nikola Wielowska (Poland)
21 Eukene Larrarte Arteaga (Spain)
22 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
23 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
24 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.