Canadian Cyclist

 

October 13/22 8:32 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 10/13/22
 

Results from Day 2 of the 2022 Track World Championships in Saint Quentin en Yvelines in France

 

Women Sprint: Qualifying, 1/16 and 1/8 Finals

Men Keirin: First Round and Repechages

Men Scratch race

Women Team Pursuit: Round 1

Men's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
3 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
4 Rayan Helal (France)
5 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Kohei Terasaki (Japan)
3 Sebastien Vigier (France)
4 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
5 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 3
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Yu Zhou (China)
5 Melvin Landerneau (France)
6 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
 
Heat 4
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2 Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
3 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
4 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
5 Esow Esow (India)
Tijmen Van Loon (Netherlands)
 
Heat 5
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
3 Thomas Cornish (Australia)
4 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
5 James Hedgcock (Canada)
6 Jean Spies (South Africa)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Quarterfinals,
all other riders to the Repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
2 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
3 Marc Jurczyk (Germany)
4 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Sebastien Vigier (France)
2 Rayan Helal (France)
3 James Hedgcock (Canada)
4 Yu Zhou (China)
5 Tijmen Van Loon (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
2 Esow Esow (India)
3 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Spain)
5 Jean Spies (South Africa)
 
Heat 4
1 Melvin Landerneau (France)
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
3 Thomas Cornish (Australia)
4 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Kohei Terasaki (Japan)
3 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
4 Sebastien Vigier (France)
5 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
6 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Richardson (Australia)
2 Melvin Landerneau (France)
3 Esow Esow (India)
4 Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
5 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
6 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
 
Heat 3
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
3 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
4 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan)
5 Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
6 Rayan Helal (France)
The first 4 Riders in each heat advance to the Semifinals.

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 10.357
2 Mathilde Gros (France) 10.401
3 Hetty van der Wouw (Netherlands) 10.416
4 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 10.483
5 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 10.489
6 Emma Hinze (Germany) 10.491
7 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain) 10.492
8 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.559
9 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 10.574
10 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.596
11 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France) 10.599
12 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 10.607
13 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 10.636
14 Kristina Clonan (Australia) 10.677
15 Liying Yuan (China) 10.697
16 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 10.734
17 Sarah Orban (Canada) 10.820
18 Mina Sato (Japan) 10.849
19 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 10.854
20 Fuko Umekawa (Japan) 10.912
21 Nikola Sibiak (Poland) 10.926
22 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic) 10.940
23 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 10.975
24 Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.010
25 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 11.065
26 Orla Walsh (Ireland) 11.079
27 Paulina Petri (Poland) 11.089
28 Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia) 11.149
29 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.153
30 Nicole Hacohen Monteros (Guatemala) 11.226
31 Cho Yiu Yeung (Hong Kong) 11.345
32 Kayla Hankins (United States of America) 11.385
33 McKenna Mckee (United States of America) 11.564
34 Tombrapa Gladys Grikpa (Nigeria) 12.969
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals. 5th to 28th places to 1/16 FinalsThe winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 11.043
2 Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia)
 
Heat 2
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.158
2 Paulina Petri (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain) 11.243
2 Orla Walsh (Ireland)
 
Heat 4
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.007
2 Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)
 
Heat 5
1 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 11.082
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 6
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.073
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
 
Heat 7
1 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France) 11.156
2 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 8
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 10.951
2 Nikola Sibiak (Poland)
 
Heat 9
1 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.286
2 Fuko Umekawa (Japan)
 
Heat 10
1 Kristina Clonan (Australia) 11.272
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
 
Heat 11
1 Mina Sato (Japan) 11.270
2 Liying Yuan (China)
 
Heat 12
1 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 11.328
2 Sarah Orban (Canada)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 11.431
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
 
Heat 2
1 Mathilde Gros (France) 11.022
2 Mina Sato (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Hetty van der Wouw (Netherlands) 11.085
2 Kristina Clonan (Australia)
 
Heat 4
1 Laurine van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.190
2 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia)
 
Heat 5
1 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 11.023
2 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
 
Heat 6
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.157
2 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France)
 
Heat 7
1 Sophie Capewell (Great Britain) 10.999
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 8
1 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 11.041
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals

 

Women's Elimination Race
1 Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)
2 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
3 Jennifer Valente (United States of America)
4 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Getmany)
5 Mylene De Zoete (Netherlands)
6 Sophie Lewis (Great Britain)
7 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
8 Sarah van Dam (Canada)
9 Ruby Roseman-Gannon (Australia)
10 Ally Wollaston (New Zealand)
11 Alice Sharpe (Ireland)
12 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
13 Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic)
14 Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
15 Ebtissam Zayed Ahmed (Egypt)
16 Argiro Milaki (Greece)
17 Jade Labastugue (France)
18 Yareli Acevedo Mendoza (Mexico)
19 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
19 Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
21 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
22 Daniela Campos (Portugal)
23 Nikol Plosaj (Poland)
24 Tawakalt Yekeen (Nigeria)
 
Men's Scratch Race
1 Dylan Bibic (Canada)
2 Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
3 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
4 Tuur Dens (Belgium)
5 Donavan Grondin (France)
6 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
7 Filip Prokopyszyn (Poland)
8 Gavin Hoover (United States of America)
9 Rui Felipe Alves Oliveira (Portugal)
10 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
11 Mattia Pinazzi (Italy)
12 Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark)
13 Tim Wafler (Austria)
14 Rhys Britton (Great Britain)
15 Daniel Babor (Czech Republic)
16 Moritz Malcharek (Germany)
17 Rotem Tene (Israel)
18 Facundo Gabriel Lezica (Argentina)
19 Alex Vogel (Switzerland)
20 Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
20 Akil Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago)
20 Joshua Duffy (Australia)
20 Martin Chren (Slovakia)
24 Mohammad Ganjkhanlou (Ireland)

 

 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Netherlands (Daniek Hengeveld/Maike van der Duin/Mylene de Zoete/Marit Raaijmakers) 4:14.869         
2 Canada (Maggie Coles-Lyster/Sarah van Dam/Erin J Attwell/Ruby West) 4:15.835
 
Heat 2
1 Germany (Lena Charlotte Reissner/Lana Eberle/Franziska Brausse/Mieke Kroger) 4:15.017
2 United States of America (Shayna Powless/Lily Williams/Colleen Gulick/Megan Jastrab) 4:21.460
 
Heat 3
1 Great Britain (Neah Evans/Katie Archibald/Anna Morris/Josie Knight) 4:10.109 QG
2 France (Marion Borras/Clara Copponi/Valentine Fortin/Victoire Berteau) 4:11.329 QB
 
Heat 4
1 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Chiara Consonni/Martine Alzini/Vittoria Guazzini) 4:11.562 QG
2 Australia (Chloe Moran/Georgia Baker/Alexandra Manly/Maeve Plouffe) 4:13.929 QB
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the Gold and Silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First Round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the Final for the Bronze medal.
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Italy (Elisa Balsamo/Chiara Consonni/Martina Fidanza/Vittoria Guazzini) 4:09.760
2 Great Britain (Neah Evans/Katie Archibald/Anna Morris/Josie Knight) 4:11.369
 
For Bronze
3 France (Marion Borras/Clara Copponi/Valentine Fortin/Victoire Berteau) 4:10.774
4 Australia (Chloe Moran/Georgia Baker/Alexandra Manly/Maeve Plouffe) 4:13.866

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.