Canadian Cyclist

 

October 15/22 11:15 am - Track World Championships: Day 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/15/22
 

Results from Day 4 of the 2022 Track World Championships in Saint Quentin en Yvelines in France

 

Women's 500m Time Trial
 
Qualifying
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 32.968
2 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France) 33.159
3 Kristina Clonan (Australia) 33.178
4 Hetty van der Wouw (Netherlands) 33.183
5 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 33.235
6 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 33.268
7 Yufang Guo (China) 33.295
8 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands) 33.313
9 Lea Sophie Friedrich (Germany) 33.320
10 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 33.378
11 Emma Finucane (Great Britain) 33.659
12 Lauren Bell (Great Britain) 33.915
13 Marlena Karwacka (Poland) 33.955
14 Urszula Los (Poland) 33.957
15 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Germany) 34.015
16 Julie Michaux (France) 34.089
17 Miriam Vece (Italy) 34.301
18 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic) 34.382
19 Sarah Orban (Canada) 34.499
20 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 34.554
21 Orla Walsh (Ireland) 34.765
22 Anis Amira Rosidi (Malaysia) 35.349
23 Nurul Izzah Izzati Mohd Asri (Malaysia) 35.513
24 Nurul Aliana Syafika Azizan (Malaysia) 36.936
25 Tombrapa Gladys Grikpa (Nigeria) 40.219
Top 8 riders advance to final.
 
Final
1 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France) 32.835
2 Emma Hinze (Germany) 33.051
3 Yufang Guo (China) 33.214
4 Hetty van der Wouw (Netherlands) 33.243
5 Kristina Clonan (Australia) 33.295
6 Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 33.347
7 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 33.359
8 Kyra Lamberink (Netherlands) 33.703

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.224
2 Matthew Richardson (Australia) 9.381
3 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.405
4 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.456
5 Thomas Cornish (Australia) 9.527
6 Kaiya Ota (Japan) 9.531
7 Tom Derache (France) 9.543
8 Sebastien Vigier (France) 9.548
9 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain) 9.592
10 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 9.601
11 Rayan Helal (France) 9.605
12 Nick Wammes (Canada) 9.622
13 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 9.623
14 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 9.631
15 Cristian David Ortega Fontalvo (Colombia) 9.639
16 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 9.643
17 Kohei Terasaki (Japan) 9.673
18 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands) 9.680
19 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 9.681
20 Tijmen van Loon (Netherlands) 9.688
21 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.698
22 Kento Yamasaki (Japan) 9.741
23 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany) 9.806
24 Ryan Dodyk (Canada) 9.817
25 Qi Liu (China) 9.827
26 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland) 9.836
27 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia) 9.840
28 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Spain) 9.847
29 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand) 9.867
30 Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania) 9.905
31 Ronaldo Laitonjam (India) 9.910
32 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan) 9.911
33 Sergey Ponomaryov (Kazakhstan) 9.941
34 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.012
35 Jean Spies (South Africa) 10.044
Top 4 riders advance 1/8 Finals. 5th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Thomas Cornish (Australia) 10.263
2 Alejandro Martinez Chorro (Spain)
 
Heat 2
1 Kaiya Ota (Japan) 10.272
2 Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Malaysia)
 
Heat 3
1 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland) 10.082
2 Tom Derache (France) REL
 
Heat 4
1 Sebastien Vigier (France) 10.361
2 Qi Liu (China)
 
Heat 5
1 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain) 10.206
2 Ryan Dodyk (Canada)
 
Heat 6
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.282
2 Maximilian Dornbach (Germany)
 
Heat 7
1 Rayan Helal (France) 10.028
2 Kento Yamasaki (Japan)
 
Heat 8
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.078
2 Nick Wammes (Canada)
 
Heat 9
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 10.02
2 Tijmen van Loon (Netherlands)
 
Heat 10
1 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 10.232
2 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 11
1 Cristian David Ortega Fontalvo (Colombia) 9.942
2 Sam Ligtlee (Netherlands)
 
Heat 12
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia) 10.112
2 Kohei Terasaki (Japa
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.889 9.889
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Richardson (Australia) 9.857 9.857
2 Cristian David Ortega Fontalvo (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.962 9.962
2 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 4
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.108 10.108
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.117 10.117
2 Thomas Cornish (Australia)
 
Heat 6
1 Rayan Helal (France) 9.854 9.854
2 Kaiya Ota (Japa
 
Heat 7
1 Jack Carlin (Great Britain) 10.283 10.283
2 Rafal Sarnecki (Poland)
 
Heat 8
1 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britain) 9.99 9.99
2 Sebastien Vigier (France)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 10.04 9.95
2 Hamish Turnbull (Great Britai
 
Heat 2
1 Matthew Richardson (Australia) 9.872 9.907
2 Jack Carlin (Great Britai
 
Heat 3
1 Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.765 9.772
2 Rayan Helal (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 10.007   10.104
2 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)   9.935

 

Men's Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
2 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan)
3 Kelland O'Brien (Australia)
4 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain) -1 lap
5 Elia Viviani (Italy) -1 lap
6 Benjamin Thomas (France) -1 lap
7 Dylan Bibic (Canada) -1 lap
8 Vincent Hoppezak (Netherlands) -1 lap
9 Simon Vitzthum (Switzerland) -1 lap
10 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) -1 lap
11 Tim Torn Teutenberg (Germany) -1 lap
12 Alan Banaszek (Poland) -1 lap
13 Gavin Hoover (USA) -1 lap
14 Jules Hesters (Belgium) -1 lap
15 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) -1 lap
16 Bernard Benyamin van Aert (Indonesia) -2 laps
17 Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo (Venezuela) -2 laps
18 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) -2 laps
19 Joao Matias (Portugal) -2 laps
20 Ricardo Pena Salas (Mexico) -2 laps
21 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) -2 laps
22 Akil Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago) -2 laps
23 Daniel Crista (Romania) -2 laps
24 Yacine Chalel (Algeria) -3 laps
 
Tempo Race
1 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 41 pts
2 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain) 29
3 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 24
4 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 23
5 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 23
6 Elia Viviani (Italy) 22
7 Tim Torn Teutenberg (Germany) 22
8 Benjamin Thomas (France) 21
9 Simon Vitzthum (Switzerland) 21
10 Gavin Hoover (USA) 21
11 Ricardo Pena Salas (Mexico) 20
12 Vincent Hoppezak (Netherlands) 20
13 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 20
14 Alan Banaszek (Poland) 20
15 Kelland O'Brien (Australia) 5
16 Dylan Bibic (Canada) 4
17 Akil Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago) 0
18 Jules Hesters (Belgium) 0
19 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 0
20 Daniel Crista (Romania) 0
21 Joao Matias (Portugal) -19
22 Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo (Venezuela) -20
23 Yacine Chalel (Algeria) -20
24 Bernard Benyamin van Aert (Indonesia) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Benjamin Thomas (France)
2 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain)
3 Dylan Bibic (Canada)
4 Elia Viviani (Italy)
5 Tim Torn Teutenberg (Germany)
6 Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
7 Jules Hesters (Belgium)
8 Simon Vitzthum (Switzerland)
9 Joao Matias (Portugal)
10 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan)
11 Akil Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago)
12 Alan Banaszek (Poland)
13 Kelland O'Brien (Australia)
14 Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
15 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
16 Vincent Hoppezak (Netherlands)
17 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
18 Gavin Hoover (USA)
19 Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo (Venezuela)
20 Yacine Chalel (Algeria)
21 Bernard Benyamin van Aert (Indonesia)
22 Ricardo Pena Salas (Mexico)
23 Daniel Crista (Romania)
24 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)
 
Final standings after Points RAce
1 Ethan Hayter (Great Britain) 147 pts
2 Benjamin Thomas (France) 127
3 Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 118
4 Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 115
5 Tim Torn Teutenberg (Germany) 105
6 Shunsuke Imamura (Japan) 101
7 Elia Viviani (Italy) 100
8 Simon Vitzthum (Switzerland) 82
9 Vincent Hoppezak (Netherlands) 82
10 Dylan Bibic (Canada) 80
11 Jules Hesters (Belgium) 76
12 Alan Banaszek (Poland) 75
13 Kelland O'Brien (Australia) 69
14 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 62
15 Gavin Hoover (USA) 49
16 Joao Matias (Portugal) 39
17 Ricardo Pena Salas (Mexico) 25
18 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 16
19 Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 2
20 Bernard Benyamin van Aert (Indonesia) -8
21 Akil Campbell (Trinidad & Tobago) -11
22 Angel Ramiro Pulgar Araujo (Venezuela) -27
23 Daniel Crista (Romania) -36
24 Yacine Chalel (Algeria) -115

 

Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Franziska Brausse (Germany)) 3:18.794
2 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 3:19.378
3 Mieke Kroger (Germany) 3:19.947
4 Josie Knight (Great Britain) 3:20.792
5 Anna Morris (Great Britain) 3:22.094
6 Maeve Plouffe (Australia) 3:25.304
7 Kelly Murphy (Ireland) 3:25.424
8 Letizia Paternoster (Italy) 3:25.660
9 Daniek Hengeveld (Netherlands) 3:27.802
10 Vittoria Guazzini (Italy) 3:27.852
11 Marion Borras (France) 3:28.212
12 Sarah van Dam (Canada) 3:30.373
13 Fabienne Buri (Switzerland) 3:33.242
14 Susu Wang (China) 3:33.563
15 Lana Eberle (Germany) 3:33.649
16 Marith Vanhove (Belgium) 3:35.431
17 Zhilin Huang (China) 3:35.981
18 Shayna Powless (USA) 3:38.708
19 Ruby West (Canada) 3:40.286
20 Ziortza Isasi Cristobal (Spain) 3:42.632
21 Yanina Kuskova (Uzbekistan) 3:42.692
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Franziska Brausse (Germany)) 3:19.427
2 Bryony Botha (New Zealand) 3:19.869
 
For Bronze
3 Josie Knight (Great Britain) 3:21.459
4 Mieke Kroger (Germany) 3:22.002

 

Women's Madison
1 Belgium (Shari Bossuyt/Lotte Kopecky) 32 pts
2 France (Clara Copponi/Valentine Fortin) 31
3 Denmark (Amalie Dideriksen/Julie Leth) 23
4 Australia (Georgia Baker/Alexandra Manly) 19
5 Great Britain (Neah Evans/Laura Kenny) 17
6 Netherlands (Maike van der Duin/Marit Raaijmakers) 15
7 Italy (Rachele Barbieri/Chiara Consonni) 11
8 New Zealand (Michaela Drummond/Ally Wollaston) 7
9 United States Of America (Lily Williams/Megan Jastrab) 2
10 Switzerland (Lena Mettraux/Aline Seitz) 1
11 Germany (Lena Charlotte Reissner/Lea Lin Teutenberg) -15
12 Canada (Maggie Coles-Lyster/Sarah van Dam) -20
13 Ireland (Mia Griffin/Alice Sharpe) -40
DNF Poland (Wiktoria Pikulik/Olga Wankiewicz)
DNF Spain (Tania Calvo Barbero/Laura Rodriguez Cordero)
DNF Japan (Yumi Kajihara/Tsuyaka Uchino)
DNF Hong Kong, China (Sze Wing Lee/Bo Yee Leung)
DNF Uzbekistan (Sofiya Karimova/Nafosat Kozieva)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2022 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.