Canadian Cyclist

 

November 26/22 21:13 pm - National Cyclcross Championships results and podium photos


Posted by Editoress on 11/26/22
 

Results from the National Cyclcross Championships in Saanich, BC (Vancouver Island)

First Photos (Elite podiums)

Elite Men

Elite Women

 

Photo

National Champions

 

Results

National Championships
 
Master 35-44 Women
1 Cristin Schlossberger (BC) Broad Street Cycles 0:42:58.20
2 Lindsay Burgess (BC) at 1:16.79
3 Marta Green (BC) North Okanagan Cycling Society 1:36.66
4 Alanna Dyck (BC) Mighty Cycling 6:45.97
 
Master 45-54 Women
1 Kelly Welbourn (BC) Steed Cycles 0:42:38.53
2 Alana Heise (BC) Terrascape Racing at 1:22.59
3 Christy Love (BC) Broad Street Cycles 1:47.17
4 Shantel Koenig (BC) PRW 2:01.78
5 Wanda Reddin (BC) Riverway Dental Racing 2:40.56
6 Gemma Hamilton (BC) 3:07.99
7 Natalie Wright (BC) 4:34.23
8 Michelle Jackman (BC) Terrascape Racing 4:37.42
9 Angela Ozero (BC) BC Interior Cyclocross 5:39.25
10 Melanie Stevenson (BC) BCW Cycling Club 5:40.36
11 Mandy Farmer 5:51.21
12 Julie Leblanc (BC) Cycle Therapy Cycling Club 6:40.47
13 Carla Hudson (BC) -1 lap
DNF Carolyn Russell (BC)
DNF Wendy Simms (BC) Rock City Cycles-Frontrunners-Kiyo-Airho
 
Master 55-64 Women
1 Geraldine Vander Haegen (USA) CBC Racing/ Country Green Turf Farms 0:44:29.07
2 Carolyn Daubeny (BC) at 4:15.37
3 Glenowyn Carlson (BC) 4:46.09
4 Sandra Schinnerl (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO -1 lap
5 Janice Meek (BC) -1 lap
 
Master 65+ W
1 Barb Morris (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO 0:42:53.56
 
Master 55-64 Men
1 Normon Thibault (BC) Mid Island Velo Association 0:40:33.14
2 Chris White (BC) at 0:16.99
3 Greg Clark (BC) CHC Armada 0:30.86
4 Steve Bachop (BC) 0:33.87
5 Robert Orange (ON) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme 0:45.86
6 Ken Olson (BC) Rock City Cycles 0:52.05
7 Michael Woodford (ON) Ride with Rendall 0:56.92
8 Gary Macgregor (BC) Riverway Dental Racing 1:09.50
9 Ed Garvin (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 2:03.87
10 Peter Stevenson (BC) Cycle Therapy 2:59.41
11 Owen Scott (BC) Steed Cycles 3:31.98
12 Edwin Hubert (BC) 4:41.30
13 Paul Brend (BC) Physical Culture 4:46.14
14 Gordon Dalling (BC) Bikes and Beyond 5:02.04
15 Darrin Grund (BC) Escape Velocity 5:50.32
16 Marc Burgess (BC) Tripleshot CC 6:45.39
17 Anthony Wakelin (BC) O2 Cycling Club 6:58.70
18 Toby Voss (BC) -1 lap
DNF Lorenzo Caterini (BC) Craftsman Construction
DNS Darrin Caruso (BC) BC Interior Cyclocross
DNS Michael Dhont (BC) Lotus Cycling Club
DNS Dennis Wangler (BC)
DNS Jaegan Smith (BC)
 
Master 65+ Men
1 Colin Funk (BC) Atomic Cycling Club 0:45:03.55
2 Gregory Patychuk (AB) Rundle Mountain CC at 0:54.07
3 Derek Steel (BC) Mid Island Velo Association 1:57.00
4 Peter Wellsman (BC) Pro City Racing 2:13.80
5 Farrar Lister (BC) Tripleshot 3:56.49
6 James Thompson (BC) 4:55.09
7 Robert Lang (BC) -1 lap
DNS Kenny James (BC) West Coast Cycling
 
Master 45-54 Men
1 Jean-Francois Blais (QC) Siboire CCS 0:48:40.28
2 Chris Mcneil (BC) Motivo Design/TREK at 0:01.53
3 Bob Welbourn (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO 0:47.06
4 Leigh Quilliams (BC) Studio Velo 0:58.71
5 Brian Green (GBR) Victoria Wheelers 1:05.18
6 Kelly Guest 1:12.44
7 Mark Knoll (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 2:34.70
8 Jacob Rodgers (BC) Team Giant Vancouver 2:42.95
9 Paul Martin (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 2:45.55
10 Peter Mogg (BC) Mid Island Velo Association 3:01.22
11 Graham Cocksedge (BC) qathet CX 3:28.56
12 Edward Lawson (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO 3:42.96
13 Alex Lane (BC) North Okanagan Cycling Society 4:13.40
14 Brett Whitehead (BC) Riverway Dental Racing 4:22.18
15 Mike Macklem (AB) Rundle Mountain CC 4:34.81
16 Dylan Reeves (BC) Cycle Therapy 4:59.45
17 Scott Manktelow (BC) Riverway Dental Racing 5:03.57
18 Curtis Schlossberger (BC) Broad Street Cycles 5:11.06
19 Morgan Harker (BC) 5:11.13
20 Matt Church (BC) Fraser River Fuggitivi 5:13.50
21 Jay Grozelle (AB) Bicisport Calgary 5:27.31
22 Andy Pitre (BC) OBB Victoria Wheelers - Physical Culture 5:33.92
23 Wade Luksay (BC) Riverway Dental Racing 5:42.57
24 Ryan Newsome (BC) Giant Vancouver 5:51.06
25 Andrew Mcrae (BC) Terrascape Racing 5:52.38
26 Chad Petersmeyer (BC) 5:52.94
27 Mike Bobbitt (BC) 6:01.37
28 Ewan Smith (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 6:42.64
29 James R Davison (GBR) Isetta Cycling Team 6:43.38
30 Ryan Hamilton (BC) 7:15.96
31 Anselmo Rossiello (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO 7:29.80
32 Jeremy Jones (BC) Bespoke CC 7:36.94
33 Quinn Anderson (BC) Lost Boys Book Club 7:53.03
34 Paul Rigby (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO 7:56.17
35 Mark Jung (BC) Rosso 7:57.23
36 Scott Mcgregor (BC) Riverway Dental Racing 8:38.61
37 Philip Coldrey (BC) Isetta Cycling Team 8:53.18
38 Tim Roberts (BC) 9:19.08
39 Boyd Thomson (BC) STRETCH Yoga Studio 9:19.49
40 John Higgin (BC) 9:51.82
41 David Stringer (AB) Bicisport Calgary -1 lap
42 John Lam (BC) Mid Island Velo Association -1 lap
43 Shawn Walsh (BC) Gastown Cycling Club -1 lap
44 Yvon Lemieux (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle -1 lap
45 Flemming Sorvin (BC) -1 lap
46 Carmen Marin (BC) Bespoke CC -1 lap
47 Bradley Dixon (AB) Rundle Mountain CC -1 lap
48 Roland Rabien (BC) Tripleshot CC -1 lap
49 Shawn Lam (BC) Pizza Cats Cycling Academy -1 lap
DSQ Lawrence Adams
DNS Tyler Rittinger (BC) SPS Athlete Development
DNS Christopher Kam (BC) Mighty Cycling
DNS David Pechter (BC) River City Cycle Club
DNS Mark Allison (GBR) Rock City Cycles
 
Master 35-44, Men
1 Craig Richey (BC) Easton - Giant 0:48:11.60
2 Raphael Lalumiere (BC) Broad Street Cycles at 0:16.50
3 Tim Mcclure (ON) TEAM905RACING 2:11.37
4 Tom Skinner (BC) Trail Bicycles Racing 2:32.63
5 Scott Mitchell (BC) Pro City Racing 2:37.61
6 Jonathan Van Der Sluis (ON) TEAM905RACING 2:45.46
7 Matthew Hornland (BC) Mighty Cycling 3:06.64
8 Mark Lancia (ON) AWI Racing 3:34.65
9 Adam Roberts (AB) Bicisport Calgary 3:55.56
10 Andrew Rockwell (AB) Bicisport Calgary 4:46.64
11 Chad Grice (BC) 4:53.64
12 Steve Devantier (BC) Team Giant Vancouver 5:01.84
13 Wai-Ben Wong (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 5:13.20
14 Ian Condron (BC) 5:40.75
15 Dave Vunic (BC) 5:51.82
16 Andre Perret (BC) 6:09.75
17 Neil Roberts (BC) 6:25.56
18 Graham Frost (BC) Nolan Riding 6:43.57
19 Tom Flower (GBR) Steed Cycles 6:48.11
20 Rory Carroll (BC) iGregari 7:55.48
21 James Anderson (AUS) Bespoke CC 9:09.40
22 Dan Molgat-Roy (BC) 10:15.52
23 Nathan Devries (BC) Hardcore Bikes 10:21.80
24 David Dallin (BC) Tripleshot CC -1 lap
25 Justin Bailey (BC) PowTown RAD/TAWS Bike Garage -1 lap
DNS Matthew Grossnickle (BC) Cycle Therapy Cycling Club
DNS Scott Theede (BC)
 
Junior Men
1 Ian Ackert (ON) Stimulus Orbea Racing Team 0:39:09.03
2 Mika Comaniuk (QC) Velo Pays d'en Haut at 1:02.11
3 Cam Mccallum (BC) Charge BCXC Racing 1:13.91
4 Sasha Renaud-Tremblay (QC) Espoirs Quilicot 1:51.66
5 Filipe Duarte (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 2:13.10
6 Noah Rubuliak (BC) Giant Canada Off Road Team 3:07.92
7 Soren Weselake (MB) Prairie Fire Racing 3:38.50
8 Rhett Bates (BC) 3:45.62
9 Tristan Drews (BC) The Cycling Co. 3:46.51
10 Loic Savard (MB) Team Manitoba 4:11.78
11 Kip Manktelow (BC) Trail Bicycles Racing 4:16.15
12 Alessandro Polloni (ON) KW Cycling Academy 4:52.13
13 Luke Pulford (AB) Rundle Mountain CC 5:36.46
14 Henry Sherry (BC) Dunbar Cycles 6:45.05
15 Jonathan Hart (BC) Tripleshot CC 7:04.90
16 Matteo Polloni (ON) KW Cycling Academy 7:39.78
17 Ewan Dalling (MB) Team Manitoba 8:11.31
18 Jimi Voss (BC) 8:19.24
19 Zachary Croome (BC) Rock City Cycles -2 laps
DNS Mateo Walsh (BC) Team Devo
 
U23 Men
1 Luke Valenti (ON) Toronto Hustle 0:49:54.12
2 Evan Russell (BC) Saris Rouvy Sauerland Team at 0:53.36
3 Owen Clark (BC) CHC Armada 1:30.39
4 Cody Scott (BC) Giant Canada Off-Road Team 1:40.71
5 Noah Ramsay (ON) Bateman's Bike Co 2:16.39
6 Alexander Woodford (ON) Ride with Rendall 2:38.09
7 Eric Berg (BC) Pedalhead Race Room 3:08.06
8 Ryan Maclean (AB) Team Alberta/Juventus CC 3:08.98
9 Hugo Brisebois (ON) Ride with Rendall 3:52.98
10 Lief Rodgers (BC) Giant Canada Off-Road Team 4:25.46
11 Finn Borstmayer (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 5:46.46
12 Dylan Kerr (BC) CHC Armada 6:09.85
13 Elliot Jamieson (BC) Norco 6:19.41
14 Theron Inglis (ON) Toronto Hustle 12:03.60
15 William Parker -3 laps
 
Junior Women
1 Isabella Holmgren (ON) Stimulus Orbea 0:39:26.51
2 Rafaelle Carrier* (BC) at 0:37.33
3 Ella Smith* (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 1:42.21
4 Madeleine Pollock (BC) Team Devo 2:18.38
5 Geza Rodgers (BC) Liv Canada Off-Road Team 2:45.35
6 Heidi Henry (BC) 3:15.62
7 Kimberly Chen (BC) The Cycling Co. Dirt Squad 4:07.53
8 Sidney Swierenga* (BC) Team Devo 4:58.24
9 Sophie Bradbury (ON) 5:25.97
10 Ashton Thomson (AB) Rundle Mountain CC 6:15.13
11 Keely Hamilton (BC) 11:37.50
12 Amanda Samuelson (ON) Hardwood Next Wave -2 laps
DNS Juliette Versailles (AB) Juventus/Team Alberta
 
U23 Women
1 Emilly Johnston (BC) Norco Factory Team 0:39:17.92
2 Jenaya Francis (AB) Alberta / Juventus CC 0:53.12
3 Ella Myers (AB) Team Alberta 1:39.78
4 Christiane Bilodeau (AB) Juventus CC 1:48.87
5 Frederica Blouin-Comeau (BC) Ellevate 2:51.84
6 Ella Macphee (BC) Charge BCXC Racing 3:43.56
7 Vanessa Thomsen (BC) Fitworks 3:52.28
8 Jamie Harker (BC) 4:14.56
9 Kaelen Coles-Lyster (BC) Local Ride Racing 6:48.68
DNS Ngaire Barraclough (AB) Cyclery Racing
 
Elite Men
1 Tyler Clark (ON) CHC Armada 1:03:03.35
2 Quinton Disera (ON) at 0:21.20
3 Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Pivot Cycles - OTE 0:26.78
4 Michael van den Ham (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO Giant x Easton 1:03.82
5 Tyler Orschel (ON) 1:55.87
6 Brody Sanderson (ON) AWI Cycling p/b The Crank & Sprocket 2:07.13
7 Ethan Pauly (BC) TaG Cycling Club 3:38.28
8 Mark Fagnan (AB) The Bike Shop Racing 4:00.70
9 Fabian Merino (BC) Broad Street Cycles 6:17.28
10 Brett Wakefield (BC) Team Giant Vancouver 6:36.53
11 Malcolm Barton (ON) -1 lap
12 Andrew Davidson (AB) The Bike Shop Racing -1 lap
13 Nathan Killam (BC) Hewdog Racing -1 lap
14 Alex Lefebvre (ON) Peterborough CC -1 lap
15 Logan Wiebe (MB) Prairie Fire Racing -2 laps
16 Ness Dalling (MB) Bikes and Beyond -2 laps
17 Garret Penner (BC) -2 laps
18 Mac Nappier -2 laps
19 Kolby Mullen (BC) UBC Cycling Sport Club -2 laps
20 Sam Garber (BC) Tripleshot CC -2 laps
21 Jesse Bauer (BC) -3 laps
22 Matthew Singbeil (BC) The Bike Shop Racing -3 laps
23 Brendan Cowley (USA) -5 laps
 
Elite Women
1 Ava Holmgren* (ON) Stimulus Orbea 0:50:20.69
2 Sandra Walter (BC) Liv Racing Collective at 1:05.37
3 Holly Henry (BC) InstaFund Racing 1:20.74
4 Dana Gilligan (ON) 1:39.93
5 Ruby West (ON) Jukebox-Factor 1:51.79
6 Katelyn Walcroft (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 4:35.69
7 Natascha Piciga (ON) 5:56.53
8 Emma Skaug (BC) Fernie Gravel Grind -1 lap
DNF Jennifer Jackson (ON)
DNS Lucy Schick (BC)
 
Non National Championship races
 
U17 Men
1 Kelan Wells (BC) Charge BCXC Racing 0:37:05.70
2 Monty Rigby (GBR) Team Devo at 0:02.12
3 Graham Francis (AB) Alberta / Juventus CC 0:03.11
4 Ben Morin (AB) Juventus/Team Alberta 0:11.72
5 Oscar Wong (BC) Tripleshot CC 1:55.06
6 Andrew Lawson (BC) Team Devo 3:10.80
7 Amos Scott Bouris (BC) Tripleshot CC 3:37.82
8 West Pollock (BC) Team Devo 3:43.15
9 Luke Bayard (AB) United Velo 7:22.90
10 William Lemieux (AB) Team Alberta 7:34.28
11 Kasian Russell (BC) 9:31.92
12 David Escher (BC) Tripleshot CC 9:35.84
13 Xavier Fell (BC) Team Devo 9:41.54
14 Tim Wang (BC) Tripleshot CC 10:10.91
15 Finlayson Blake (BC) Tripleshot CC -1 lap
16 Keaghan Mogg (BC) Coal City Cycles -3 laps
DNF Mateus Dodd (BC) Tripleshot CC
DNF Zev Anderson (BC) Lost Boys Book Club
DNF Ethan Wood (BC) Team Charge XC
DNF Sean Dallin (BC) Tripleshot CC
DNF Jack Hooker (BC) Tripleshot CC
 
U17 Women
1 Nico Knoll (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 0:41:45.24
2 Eleanor Winchell (BC) PowTown RAD / Taws Bike Garage at 1:23.77
3 Sabina Rossiello (BC) Team Devo 6:34.06
4 Annabelle Whitehead (BC) Trail Bicycles Racing 6:40.47
5 Sara Farkas (BC) Tripleshot Youth -1 lap
6 Isla Rendle (BC) Tripleshot CC -1 lap
7 Dakota Dixon (AB) Rundle Mountain CC -1 lap
 
U15 Men
1 Nash Jamieson (BC) Charge BCXC Racing 0:30:31.19
2 Levi Rubuliak (BC) at 0:34.73
3 James Pinfold (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO 0:53.17
4 Walker Bobbitt (BC) Nolan Riding 1:23.16
5 Sebastain Grund (BC) Team Devo 2:03.08
6 Cameron Meldrum (BC) River City Cycle Club 2:05.34
7 Noam Ben-Shooshan (BC) Team Devo 2:24.45
8 Damian Babul (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO 4:08.44
9 Benjamin Pechter (BC) River City Cycle Club 4:57.04
10 Andrew Lam (BC) Pizza Cats Cycling Academy 6:47.01
11 Gryphon Hodgson (BC) 13:01.45
12 Tycho Thibault (BC) Rock City Cycles-Frontrunners-Kiyo-Airho -1 lap
13 Ethan Dallin (BC) Tripleshot CC -2 laps
DNF Hadrian Hudson Kam (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO
DNF Max Rinzema (BC) EscapeVelocity Society/DEVO, TEAM devo
 
U15 Women
1 Hazel Roberts (AB) Bicisport Calgary 0:36:04.09
2 Emily Samuelson (BC) Hardwood Next Wave at 1:58.31
3 Brooke Bates (BC) Okanagan Bike and Ski 2:21.40
4 Emily Lane (BC) North Okanagan Cycling Society 3:00.72
5 Daiya Schlossberger (BC) 5:22.42
 
U13 Men
1 Elliot Pechter (BC) River City Cycle Club 0:37:16.07
2 Gregory Wutke (BC) Escape Velocity/DEVO at 0:02.19
3 Cael Schlossberger (BC) 4:09.49
4 Matti Lane (BC) North Okanagan Cycling Society 6:07.33
DNF Vihaan Bala-Miller (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club
DNF Xavier Zarsadias (BC)
 
U13 Women
1 Rebecca Dief (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 0:43:54.44
2 Tessa Thibault (BC) Rock City Cycles-Frontrunners-Kiyo-Airho -1 lap
3 Eliza Mcrae (BC) Terrascape Racing -1 lap

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2023 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.